KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

Esta foi uma viagem de negocios e não de passeio

English translation: this was a business trip and not for fun


17:40 Mar 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Esta foi uma viagem de negocios e não de passeio
How cain I say: Esta foi uma viagem de negócios, não de passaeio
Marcia
English translation:this was a business trip and not for fun
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5this was a business trip and not for fun
Brigith Guimarães
5 +1It was a business trip, not a holiday.
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1This was a business trip, not a pleasure trip
Marian Greenfield
5Thiis was a business trip and not a leisure trip.Terry Crispin
5this was a trip for business, not for pleasure
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3That was a business trip, not a vacancy trip.
Clauwolf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this was a business trip and not for fun


Explanation:
suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marcia and you too, Jane

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> txxs, Hermann

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> thanks, António

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> tks to you 2

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That was a business trip, not a vacancy trip.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: vacancy is for rooms and jobs ;-))
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esta foi uma viagem de negocios e não de passeio
This was a business trip, not a pleasure trip


Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS NETWORK HOME PAGE
... Malaysia. . NOTE: This is a working trip not a pleasure trip. This
is not a guided tour, but a true working Missionary TRIP. If ...
asiamissions.com/resources.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Letter R12
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... It is rather a difficult stretch of country – such a journey is not a pleasure
trip – but it is one of those things I should undertake with enormous ...
www.vangoghgallery.com/letters/259_V-R_R12.pdf - Similar pages

VirtualTourist.com - Republic of Congo Local Customs Guide ...
... As I said to you this was not... by jenna24 Description: As I said to you this
was not a pleasure trip , so all I have to show is what you have seen. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/vt/d8f/a/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

News Story
... The people are absolutely wonderful. It’s very hard work. This is not a pleasure
trip, though we will laugh a lot and learn a lot and have a very good time. ...
www.misu.nodak.edu/redgreen/2003_2004/ jan29_04/News%20Story%201.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Focus Group Study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Vacation) • The word “culture” was not well received by participants because
it suggested an educational trip (history, museums), not a pleasure trip. ...
www.travel.state.tx.us/tourism/ international/mexicomarket.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esta foi uma viagem de negocios e não de passeio
It was a business trip, not a holiday.


Explanation:
The term "vacancy trip " doesn't exist.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esta foi uma viagem de negocios e não de passeio
this was a trip for business, not for pleasure


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esta foi uma viagem de negocios e não de passeio
Thiis was a business trip and not a leisure trip.


Explanation:
OU
this was a business, not a leisure trip.

Terry Crispin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese