ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

marfinite

English translation: marfinite (plastic)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:marfinite
English translation:marfinite (plastic)
Entered by: xxxvrede

01:10 Mar 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: marfinite
Texto sobre cidade portuguesa.
xxxvrede
marfinite (plastic)
Explanation:
I would keep it in English and maybe explain what it is.
It is definitely some kind of plastic. Maybe somebody else knows exactly what kind.

.. Caixa Tipo Roupeiro - embalagem de roupas. Caixa em Marfinite (Plástico) - ideal para Mudanças Locais. ...
www.transnil.com.br/embalagens.htm -4k


SEE PICTURES:


....Descrição/Preço. Sex Bomb. Boneco em marfinite pintado à mão com. 5,5 cm e com pernas em corda. Ideal para prateleiras. PREÇO: ? 8,00. Horny Devil. Boneco em marfinite pintado à mão com. 5,5 cm e com pernas em corda.
www.shop24.online.pt/dianamorados/produtos.htm -18k

TOPO DA PÁGINA. Virgem Maria em. resina c/ íman. Seis modelos diferentes. A, B, C, D, E e F (da esquerda para a direita na foto). Tamanho: 7,5cm de altura. . Menino a Rezar em marfinite (para pendurar) Altura:22cm
www.feitopormim.com/marfinites.html -39k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-03-16 02:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Both handle and sheath with this piece are of a molded plastic resembling ivory , completely decorated with images of Japanese people, including children, and ... www.bladesinternational.com/archives2002/procut.php - 14k

... hefty 1.2kg without batteries. The case is made from a plastic resembling
ivory , with a peculiar smell. This particular example has ...
hometown.aol.co.uk/PeteRoberts007/ valve/emerson_558.htm

OR

MARFINITE (PLASTIC RESEMBLING IVORY)
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Marfiniterhandler
5marfinite (plastic)Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marfinite


Explanation:
Trata-se de nome próprio de empresa que produz material plástico cujo acabamento se assemelha ao marfim. Veja estas referências:

. : Marfinite
A Marfinite é uma empresa de capital 100% nacional, fundada em 1961 e pode ser considerada pioneira no ramo de termoplásticos, conhecida pelo grande público ...
www.marfinite.yamin.com.br/quemsomos.aspx

Plastitália - Marfinite
Caixas Fechadas; Caixas Vazadas; Caixas KLT VDA; Caixas Padrão Euro;
Caixas Empilháveis e Encaixáveis; Contentores; Pallet; Estrados; ...
www.plastitalia.com.br/



    Reference: http://www.marfinite.yamin.com.br/quemsomos.aspx
    Reference: http://www.plastitalia.com.br/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> klausinSP

agree  Hermann
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
2 days20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marfinite (plastic)


Explanation:
I would keep it in English and maybe explain what it is.
It is definitely some kind of plastic. Maybe somebody else knows exactly what kind.

.. Caixa Tipo Roupeiro - embalagem de roupas. Caixa em Marfinite (Plástico) - ideal para Mudanças Locais. ...
www.transnil.com.br/embalagens.htm -4k


SEE PICTURES:


....Descrição/Preço. Sex Bomb. Boneco em marfinite pintado à mão com. 5,5 cm e com pernas em corda. Ideal para prateleiras. PREÇO: ? 8,00. Horny Devil. Boneco em marfinite pintado à mão com. 5,5 cm e com pernas em corda.
www.shop24.online.pt/dianamorados/produtos.htm -18k

TOPO DA PÁGINA. Virgem Maria em. resina c/ íman. Seis modelos diferentes. A, B, C, D, E e F (da esquerda para a direita na foto). Tamanho: 7,5cm de altura. . Menino a Rezar em marfinite (para pendurar) Altura:22cm
www.feitopormim.com/marfinites.html -39k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-03-16 02:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Both handle and sheath with this piece are of a molded plastic resembling ivory , completely decorated with images of Japanese people, including children, and ... www.bladesinternational.com/archives2002/procut.php - 14k

... hefty 1.2kg without batteries. The case is made from a plastic resembling
ivory , with a peculiar smell. This particular example has ...
hometown.aol.co.uk/PeteRoberts007/ valve/emerson_558.htm

OR

MARFINITE (PLASTIC RESEMBLING IVORY)

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: You cannot "keep it in English", because it's in Portuguese. It's the name of a Brazilian company. Cheers!
10 hrs
  -> I meant to say keep it the same with an explanation.