KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

turismo de habitação

English translation: Turismo de Habitação network (farmhouses and manor houses owned and run by Portuguese families)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:turismo de habitação
English translation:Turismo de Habitação network (farmhouses and manor houses owned and run by Portuguese families)
Entered by: CristinaPereira

22:40 Aug 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: turismo de habitação
Hotéis. Estou indecisa entre guesthouses e country houses. É tudo a mesma coisa? Ou não é nada disto? Obrigada pela ajuda!
CristinaPereira
Turismo de habitação
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Os sítios seguintes são alguns exemplos:

http://www.casadasobras.pt/

http://www.solaresdeportugal.pt/EN/perfil.php


Contudo, também encontrei:

1) Manor House

http://www.alcacova.com/

Ver a página em inglês


2) Rural tourism

http://www.allrural.com/mundo/europa/portugal/index.php?ling...


Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
As minhas buscas confirmaram que normalmente não se traduz, acrescentando uma pequena explicação. Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Country States - Cottages
Sofia Miranda
4Turismo de habitaçãoAntónio Ribeiro
4tourism in the country
Henrique Magalhaes
3country house vacation rentals or tourism
Kim Metzger
2hostellerie tourism
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turismo de habitação
hostellerie tourism


Explanation:
B&B hostellerie tourism

a long shot but perhaps it helps a bit to find the appropriate thing.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turismo de habitação
country house vacation rentals or tourism


Explanation:
There's no such word as "hostellerie" in English.

For the admirers of the beauty and the serenity of the rural environment, the Turismo de Habitação, manor and country houses, increase the usual lower or higher luxury hotel supply.
http://www.cm-viana-castelo.pt/turismo/uk/

manor house tourism
http://casadosbarros.planetaclix.pt/CASADOSBARROS/texto/tour...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turismo de habitação
tourism in the country


Explanation:
That is the way our ICEP translated...because the houses are placed in the rural areas.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Country States - Cottages


Explanation:
There are diferent tipes of Turismo de habitação, depending of the context, we can have:

Quintas e Herdades are country estates and agricultural farms, within a rural setting and atmosphere, whose main houses encompass architectural styles from the classic to the rustic.

Casas Rústicas are distinguished by their type of construction, being of simple architectural style and using regional materials. Generally of a smaller dimensions, they contain simple and practical, but comfortable furnishings. Tehy offer an excellent opportunity to appreciate the peace and tranquility of the country life.

They can also be part of the Solares.

Solares de Portugal are family homes as opposed to hotels, offering a very different kind of holiday experience with that "personal touch". All our houses have been arranged into three distinct groups: Casas Antigas, Quintas e Herdades and Casas Rústicas. They have been individually inspected to ensure the highest standard of quality and hospitality. Many Solares de Portugal have played host to same family for hundreds of years and often date back to the 17th and 18th Centuries.




    Reference: http://www.turihab.pt
Sofia Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: country estates?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turismo de habitação


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Os sítios seguintes são alguns exemplos:

http://www.casadasobras.pt/

http://www.solaresdeportugal.pt/EN/perfil.php


Contudo, também encontrei:

1) Manor House

http://www.alcacova.com/

Ver a página em inglês


2) Rural tourism

http://www.allrural.com/mundo/europa/portugal/index.php?ling...




António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
As minhas buscas confirmaram que normalmente não se traduz, acrescentando uma pequena explicação. Obrigada a todos!