KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

matas

English translation: woods/woodlands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matas
English translation:woods/woodlands
Entered by: CristinaPereira

21:50 Aug 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: matas
Uma manhã fresca a pedir um passeio pelos 90 hectares de vinhas, matas e jardim.

O contexto é: hotéis, turismo de habitação.
CristinaPereira
woods
Explanation:
You can say "forest" as well, but the word "woods" is more attractive/alluring in English.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 21:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option yet would be \"woodlands\".
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Robin Hood, I should have remembered! Even if in Portuguese it is "Robin dos Bosques", and not "das Matas". But it's close. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3woods
Todd Field
4 +2woods or woodland
Gisele Brierley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
woods


Explanation:
You can say "forest" as well, but the word "woods" is more attractive/alluring in English.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 21:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option yet would be \"woodlands\".

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Robin Hood, I should have remembered! Even if in Portuguese it is "Robin dos Bosques", and not "das Matas". But it's close. Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: chegou primeiro
2 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woods or woodland


Explanation:
Hope this helps ...



Definition
superfícies cobertas com árvores ou arbustos florestais, incluindo choupais, quer no interior, quer no exterior das florestas, bem como os viveiros florestais localizados no interior das florestas e que se destinam às necessidades da exploração



Reference
JOCE L 251,12.09.1983,p.116

(1)

TERM
superfície com matas e florestas



Reference
JOCE L 251,12.09.1983,p.116



Note
{DOM}  estatísticas trimestriais, produção vegetal: glossário de utilização das terras, superfície total, quadro nº 0006

(2)

TERM
superfície de matas e florestas



Reference
Glossarium EUROSTAT,1993



Note
{DOM}  estatísticas trimestriais, produção vegetal: glossário de utilização das terras, superfície total, quadro nº 0006






Definition
areas covered with trees or forest shrubs,including poplar plantations inside or outside woods and forest-tree nurseries grown in woodland for the holding's own requirements



Reference
OJEC L 251,12.09.1983,p.116

(1)

TERM
wooded area



Reference
The Agricultural Situation in the Community-1983 Report,E.C.;Glossarium EUROSTAT,1993



Note
{DOM}  quarterly statistics,crop production:glossary of land use,total area
{GRM}  n.p.
{NTE}  table no.0006

(2)

TERM
woodland



Reference
OJEC L 251,12.09.1983,p.116



Note
{DOM}  quarterly statistics,crop production:glossary of land use,total area
{NTE}  table no.0006

Gisele Brierley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
16 hrs