KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

virado (neste contexto)

English translation: faces south


09:21 Aug 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: virado (neste contexto)
"No exterior, o alpendre está virado a sul, abrigado da nortada pela própria estrutura da casa"

I don't think "turned" would fit here. "Points to south"? Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
CristinaPereira
English translation:faces south
Explanation:
pointed south ?
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
It seems to be consensual, but Hermann was the first. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4faces south
Hermann
5 +1facesMargarita Palatnik
5South facing
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faces south


Explanation:
pointed south ?

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
It seems to be consensual, but Hermann was the first. Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: faces south
24 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faces


Explanation:
faces South

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> obrigada!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
South facing


Explanation:
eu diria assim...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish