KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

suspensa em estacas

English translation: perched on stilts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suspensa em estacas
English translation:perched on stilts
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

13:19 Aug 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: suspensa em estacas
uma cabana feita de madeira e coberta com um telhado de colmo suspensa em estacas para a proteger dos ‘bichos’

Thanks in advance for any suggestion.
CristinaPereira
perched on stilts
Explanation:
One World: Mekong Itinerary and Schedule
... Here the roads are steep, but quiet and beautiful. In the tranquil countryside
curl up in your own private wooden cabin perched on stilts. Day 11. ...
www.bikethailand.com/mekong2.html - 14k -


ModernBride.com: Resource For Wedding Planning, Wedding Advice ...
... held nearby at the China Cabin, a fully restored first-class cabin from an ... they were
captivated by the fact that the hall was perched on stilts over water. ...
www.modernbride.com/printer/index.ssf?/ realweddings/rrwt_20Kintimatembm1002.html - 10k -

[PDF] TRIP DESCRIPTION
... hawks, and warblers. We will be camping on islands and in an old Oysterman’s
cabin perched on stilts in the marsh. Days will be ...
www.nols.edu/alumni/events/trips/pdf/csktd05.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks Margarita! This is really it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3perched on stiltsMargarita Palatnik
5built on pilings
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perched on stilts


Explanation:
One World: Mekong Itinerary and Schedule
... Here the roads are steep, but quiet and beautiful. In the tranquil countryside
curl up in your own private wooden cabin perched on stilts. Day 11. ...
www.bikethailand.com/mekong2.html - 14k -


ModernBride.com: Resource For Wedding Planning, Wedding Advice ...
... held nearby at the China Cabin, a fully restored first-class cabin from an ... they were
captivated by the fact that the hall was perched on stilts over water. ...
www.modernbride.com/printer/index.ssf?/ realweddings/rrwt_20Kintimatembm1002.html - 10k -

[PDF] TRIP DESCRIPTION
... hawks, and warblers. We will be camping on islands and in an old Oysterman’s
cabin perched on stilts in the marsh. Days will be ...
www.nols.edu/alumni/events/trips/pdf/csktd05.pdf


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Margarita! This is really it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: sounds good
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Serra: right on the money!
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built on pilings


Explanation:
[PDF] WALTER J. ROTHSCHILD JUDGE AFFIRMED
... Plaintiff alleged that defendant knew or should have known that the house was not built on pilings and that he intentionally misrepresented this fact to her. ...
www.fifthcircuit.org/OPINIONS/ OIP_2003/12_2003/03ca0830.pdf

letter
... Pelican is located in southeast Alaska and is built on tide flats,
and so everything is consequently built on pilings. Even the ...
www.mehs.educ.state.ak.us/portfolios/ eliasf/school_projects/letter.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11