KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

música ambiente chill out

English translation: ambient chillout music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:música ambiente chill out
English translation:ambient chillout music
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:53 Aug 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: música ambiente chill out
O hip cocktail bar, em bege e amarelo fluorescente onde o pequeno-almoço é servido, e que funciona como bar… o bar que está de moda na cidade, com música ambiente chill out, jazz...

My real doubt is if there’s a missing comma after “chill out”. Should that be translated as “ambient chill-out music, jazz” or “ambient music, chill-out, jazz”? Maybe this is not so important, but anyway, I’d be glad to have input on this matter. Thanks in advance!
CristinaPereira
ambient chillout music
Explanation:
It's not a description, but rather a well-established genre. (Have a DJ boyfriend who plays this stuff :-) And although all kinds of spelling can be found, the hip one is one word, no hyphenation

Ambient Chillout Music CDs at Songsearch... and Song Titles Buy Ambient Chillout Music CDs, Email this page to a friend, Link To Us. Shop for more music, DVDs, and CDs. To see ...
catalog.songsearch.net/catalog/a/ambient_chillout.html

Relaxation music / chillout music. Custom branded CD Compilations.... We are a UK based record label and music licensing specialist. We sell a variety of ambient, chillout and relaxation albums for personal use and use by ...
www.ambientmusic.co.uk/relaxation_music.html

Chillout music cds. 24 hour shipping.... Multi-instrumental chillout music. More info and MP3s, Shop. CyberCHUMP 'Scientists in the Trees' Complex science electro beats layered onto ambient textures ...
www.ambientmusic.co.uk/chillout.html - 22k -
Big Chill - author music people ambient chillout club record ...... The self-dubbed 'ambient sound diabolist' has been bringing ... is so hectic and we all need to chill out .... Because theres so many chillout styles to choose ...

www.bigchill.net/story.html?id=617 - 46k
Morpheus Music - atmospheric, worldbeat, tribal, downtempo ...... Featuring the music of - Enigma, Delerium, Deep Forest, Conjure One, Adiemus ... The best in atmospheric, worldbeat, global, ambient, chillout, darkwave, ethereal ...
www.geocities.com/morpheusmusicweb/ - 12k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


FAR SIDE MUSIC LTD. JAPAN club / ambient / chilloutQuick search. Far Side Music:JUST IN!! SUMMER 2004:JAPAN club / ambient / chillout. ... Far Side Music:JUST IN!! SUMMER 2004:JAPAN club / ambient / chillout.
www.farsidemusic.com/acatalog/ JAPAN_club___ambient___chillout.html





Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks everyone/
But I think this is the one/
I thought a lot/
And Margarita just won the lot

(Ok, I'm not Camões...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chill-out background musicJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1ambient chillout musicMargarita Palatnik
5ambient & chillout music
Maria Luisa Duarte
4background (ambient) music, such as chill out, jazz, etc...
Claudio Mazotti
4ambient or environmental chill-out music
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
música ambiente chill out
background (ambient) music, such as chill out, jazz, etc...


Explanation:
... internet-fans, songs for background-music, game soundtracks ... Fusion, Progressive Electronic,
Easy Listening, Mood Music. ... beach, a cool chill out song". Download ...
music.download.com/thedreamweaver/ 3600-8357_32-100091717.html

CHILLOUT-AMBIENT
Use of textures and layers in sound using electronics and repetitive, drawn out passages and percussive loops. Usually described as mood or atmospheric music which sets the stage using pitch, tone and sonic soundscapes. Commonly referred to as "background" music, ambient is anything but, as it is meant to enhance or heighten the aural experience, rather than fade into the surroundings.
Poular artists include:
Brian Eno, Biosphere, Erik Satie, Steve Roach.
www.vxpanded.com/electronica_chill_out_ambient.htm


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
música ambiente chill out
ambient chillout music


Explanation:
It's not a description, but rather a well-established genre. (Have a DJ boyfriend who plays this stuff :-) And although all kinds of spelling can be found, the hip one is one word, no hyphenation

Ambient Chillout Music CDs at Songsearch... and Song Titles Buy Ambient Chillout Music CDs, Email this page to a friend, Link To Us. Shop for more music, DVDs, and CDs. To see ...
catalog.songsearch.net/catalog/a/ambient_chillout.html

Relaxation music / chillout music. Custom branded CD Compilations.... We are a UK based record label and music licensing specialist. We sell a variety of ambient, chillout and relaxation albums for personal use and use by ...
www.ambientmusic.co.uk/relaxation_music.html

Chillout music cds. 24 hour shipping.... Multi-instrumental chillout music. More info and MP3s, Shop. CyberCHUMP 'Scientists in the Trees' Complex science electro beats layered onto ambient textures ...
www.ambientmusic.co.uk/chillout.html - 22k -
Big Chill - author music people ambient chillout club record ...... The self-dubbed 'ambient sound diabolist' has been bringing ... is so hectic and we all need to chill out .... Because theres so many chillout styles to choose ...

www.bigchill.net/story.html?id=617 - 46k
Morpheus Music - atmospheric, worldbeat, tribal, downtempo ...... Featuring the music of - Enigma, Delerium, Deep Forest, Conjure One, Adiemus ... The best in atmospheric, worldbeat, global, ambient, chillout, darkwave, ethereal ...
www.geocities.com/morpheusmusicweb/ - 12k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


FAR SIDE MUSIC LTD. JAPAN club / ambient / chilloutQuick search. Far Side Music:JUST IN!! SUMMER 2004:JAPAN club / ambient / chillout. ... Far Side Music:JUST IN!! SUMMER 2004:JAPAN club / ambient / chillout.
www.farsidemusic.com/acatalog/ JAPAN_club___ambient___chillout.html







Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone/
But I think this is the one/
I thought a lot/
And Margarita just won the lot

(Ok, I'm not Camões...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: yes - no doubt about it :O) :O)
1 day18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
música ambiente chill out
chill-out background music


Explanation:
I think it means background...here, not blasting your ears as is often the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-07 17:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name captures this restaurant perfectly: it’s nothing especially refined ... Great service and always pleasant background music—a welcome contrast to so ...
www.balticsww.com/tourist/estonia/restaurants.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Puerto Vallarta - PVMirror.com Weekly News On Line - Restaurant ...... RESTAURANT REVIEWS. ... to be even better than those at the restaurant that boasts ... from this wonderful viewpoint, listening to pleasant background music, and now ...
www.pvmirror.com/reviews/felipes.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Puerto Vallarta - PVMirror.com Weekly News On Line - Restaurant ...... RESTAURANT REVIEWS. ... Today, the restaurant is run mostly by one of the ... sunsets from this wonderful viewpoint, listening to pleasant background music, and now ...
www.pvmirror.com/reviews/felipes1.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Puerto Vallarta Reviews - go2vallarta.com - Puerto Vallarta ...... from this wonderful viewpoint, listening to pleasant background music, and now ... The restaurant is located at 466 Insurgentes, tel ... Back to Restaurants Reviews. ...
www.go2vallarta.com/reviews/felipes.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Puerto Vallarta Reviews - go2vallarta.com - Puerto Vallarta ...... from this wonderful viewpoint, listening to pleasant background music, and now ... The restaurant is located up above the gas station ... Back to Restaurants Reviews. ...
www.go2vallarta.com/reviews/felipes1.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Metromix | A Chicago entertainment and restaurant guide - Reader ...... Rate the Restaurant: (4 is the highest), 1, 2, 3, 4. ... Most Recent Reviews: ... We loved the decor and atmosphere (great talking atmosphere w/pleasant background music). ...
entertainment.metromix.chicagotribune.com/ top/1,1419,M-Metromix-ReaderReviews-X!InputReview-20955--0,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Metromix | A Chicago entertainment and restaurant guide - Dining... decor and atmosphere (great talking atmosphere w/pleasant background music). ... HOTEL AND RESTAURANT WORKERS WILL STRIKE MIDNIGHT AUG 31 ... Next Reviews See a problem ...
entertainment.metromix.chicagotribune.com/ top/1,1419,M-Metromix-Dining-!ViewVenueReviews-20955--0,00.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from entertainment.metromix.chicagotribune.com ]


BBC - South Yorkshire Greedy Cow - Maso Restaurant... music and polite and helpful staff. Anything else you\'d like to say? Give it a try - the menu is small but a refreshing change to most mid-price Med restaurant ...
www.bbc.co.uk/southyorkshire/ greedycow/food/restaurants/masos.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Bradford and West Yorkshire - Going Out - Food Reviews ...... Food reviews. Time to eat. ... Bradford Road, Brighouse What is it? Restaurant Rating: 7/10. ... Background music was being played. Ample car parking space\'s nearby. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/bradford/going_out/ food/bengal_brasserie.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


B4-U-EAT - Otilia\'s in Houston Texas Restaurant & Dining Guide... The ambiance is great with pleasant background music (not blaring like some ... MY REVIEW: I keep reading great reviews about this restaurant but still I ...
www.b4-u-eat.com/houston/ restaurants/reviews/rsv1115.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-07 18:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: background, chill-out music

as they are adjectives..the two together would be two separate adjectives

www.besonic.com/BeSonic/ User/0,4675,g0r0l0t0o0i783995,FF.html - 81k - Aug 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Listmania! ***Essential Chill Out Music... Great background music for conversation****. ... by Dean Elgon, Lounge Lizard and Chillout Fiend Extraordinaire. ... Discover Downtempo, Chill Out And Other Cool Beats: A ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/listmania/list-browse/-/1W62VSBZ71SII - 54k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 hr

agree  sgcodes
1 day7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
música ambiente chill out
ambient or environmental chill-out music


Explanation:
Genre: Electronic: Ambient. Environmental "chill-out" ambient with some beats. One more time Tetsu Inoue gives you the right portion of chill-out. ...
www.emusic.com/cd/10592/10592686.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-07 18:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chill-out is a type of ambient music

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
música ambiente chill out
ambient & chillout music


Explanation:

ambient music & chillout/chill-out music


Music for business or personal use.

We are a UK based record label and music licensing specialist. We sell a variety of ambient, chillout and relaxation albums for personal use and use by businesses. Visit our shop for more info and music samples.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-08 13:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMBIENT Ambient music is a term originally coined by Brian Eno to describe a type of music that he envisioned would blend into the background and set a pleasant mood at low volume, but at normal volume could be heard as complete songs with discernible melodies. Today Ambient refers to a wide variety of chill out music, most of which contains no vocals and subdued rhythms, and emphasizes sonic tones and spacey textures. Ambient artists range in style from the melodic, rhythmic sounds of the Orb to tonal, melody-free experimental soundscapes of Aphex Twin, The Planetary Commission, and Untitled Sound. Subgenres range from Gothic/Dark Ambient to Meditational/New Age to droney Noise/Slambient.
http://www.supergrecords.com/ambient/ambient.html

Ambient Musings - Atmospheric, Chillout, Downtempo, Ethereal & ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Welcome! Ambient Musings is a new internet resource aimed to discover and promote ambient and chillout music. Some of the multiforms ...
www.ambientmusings.net/ - 12k - Em



    Reference: http://www.ambientmusic.co.uk/chillout.html
    Reference: http://www.ambientmusic.co.uk/relaxation_music.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28