KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

pão cozido em forno de lenha

English translation: bread baked in a wood-fired oven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pão cozido em forno de lenha
English translation:bread baked in a wood-fired oven
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

18:24 Aug 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: pão cozido em forno de lenha
...das laranjas, das compotas, do café, do pão cozido em forno de lenha...
I thought about "wood fired bread". Is there a better term?
TIA
CristinaPereira
bread baked in a wood-fired oven
Explanation:
... If you're interested in building a wood-fired oven for baking, this is a good supplement to Alan Scott's essential "The Bread Builders". ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/090732570X?v=glance - 61k
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11bread baked in a wood-fired oven
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1bread baked in a wood oven
Paul Dixon
5bread cooked in a wood-fired stoveJane Lamb-Ruiz
4bread backed in a wood ovenAmilcar
4bread baked on a wood stove
Annette Dam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pão cozido em forno de lenha
bread baked on a wood stove


Explanation:
An idea

Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pão cozido em forno de lenha
bread baked in a wood-fired oven


Explanation:
... If you're interested in building a wood-fired oven for baking, this is a good supplement to Alan Scott's essential "The Bread Builders". ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/090732570X?v=glance - 61k

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
10 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik: I missed the hyphen, so yours is better, am hiding mine
22 mins
  -> That's very noble of you... thank you :)

agree  Henrique Serra
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)

agree  Cristina Santos
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina :)

agree  isarcat: yes, & YUMMMMMMMmmmm
51 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Gisele Brierley: Mmmmm lovely!
1 hr
  -> Yes :) Thanks

agree  Clauwolf: I like it very hot and plenty of butter
1 hr
  -> MMMM! Absolutely!

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  xxxLumen: Will there be any left for me?
5 hrs
  -> Hmm... nah, all greedily gobbled up :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bread backed in a wood oven


Explanation:
It is understood that it is FueleD by wood, not made of wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 18:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But to stay on the safe side you can also say \"wood-burning\"; or, as suggested by others, \"wood-fired\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 18:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take back the \"wood-burning oven\". Those are normally understood to be stove-like, it seems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 19:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the mispelling: it is BAKED, of course

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pão cozido em forno de lenha
bread cooked in a wood-fired stove


Explanation:
wood-fired bread might be Ok too....if your text is very artesanal, if this is the only term, I would use the long version


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-09 18:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAKED not cooked..jaysus, I\'m slipping

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: O forno de lenha em causa não é um fogão, ou forno de fogão, mas um forno de tijolo ou alvenaria, como um "pizza oven".
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl: bread baked in a wood-fired stove
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pão cozido em forno de lenha
bread baked in a wood oven


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sgcodes
15 mins

neutral  Amilcar: I like it so much that I suggested it myself. I agree: it is the best choice :)
16 mins