KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

fora do tempo

English translation: where time stands still


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fora do tempo
English translation:where time stands still
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:17 Aug 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: fora do tempo
"O convento (...) é o local ideal para partir à descoberta da ilha e para repousar no silêncio perfeito do seu claustro fora do tempo"

Is out-of-time OK here? Or is it too literal? Thanks for any suggestions.
CristinaPereira
where time stands still
Explanation:
a little poetic license...


... East of the cloister lay the Chapter House where monks assembled daily for readings
from the Rule of St Benedict, and receive penances ... Here, time stands still. ...
www.worldwidewales.tv/html/movie-78.php - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Timeless is Ok. But Susana's suggestion is perfect! Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10where time stands stillSusana Galilea
3 +5timelessAmilcar
5 +1temporally displaced
Paul Dixon
4 +1ageless
Joao Vieira
5untouched or unscathed by timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1lost in time
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4where time has no meaning
Daniel Mencher
4back in time/out of date
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
timeless


Explanation:
or outside time

might do. Perhaps the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 19:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out-of-time doesn\'t work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 19:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, \"outside time\" as in Neben der Zeit. But \"timeless\" fits right in, while \"outside time\" may require some further embelishments to yield a good phrase.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: "timeless" is fine, as best I know the other options don't work here
3 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  isarcat: "outside of time" is actually good and doesn't need much else. "Timeless" is NOT the right meaning. Where time stands still is good.
22 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Daniel Mencher
46 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  judith ryan
50 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigadoi

agree  moken: sounds fine to me :O)
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back in time/out of date


Explanation:
some options...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
where time stands still


Explanation:
a little poetic license...


... East of the cloister lay the Chapter House where monks assembled daily for readings
from the Rule of St Benedict, and receive penances ... Here, time stands still. ...
www.worldwidewales.tv/html/movie-78.php - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Timeless is Ok. But Susana's suggestion is perfect! Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Well, yours is one of the other options...
3 mins

agree  Amilcar: nice license ... un po' traditora, ma ...
5 mins

agree  isarcat: "outside of time" is actually good and doesn't need much else. "Timeless" is NOT the right meaning. Where time stands still is good.
18 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
28 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
40 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  xxxLumen: I'll go with this one
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporally displaced


Explanation:
This means that as you step into a cloistre it is like getting into a time warp that takes you back to the Middle Ages or even before, a feeling enhanced by the sound of Gregorian Chant!

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
26 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where time has no meaning


Explanation:
Another option.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost in time


Explanation:
Susana's "where time stands still" is also very nice

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
untouched or unscathed by time


Explanation:
in fact, timeless is fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-08-09 20:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just put this down in case there is any scepticism...

monastery...same collocation as cloister...so more hits
... We suspect that this has gone on for centuries and will continue to go on
for centuries. The land around the monastery is untouched by time. ...
movie-reviews.colossus.net/movies/s/spring_summer.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Seeking Enlightenment in the Tiger Cave
... Monastery, because a tiger once lived in the cave, which became the monastery’s
main ... The whole place has the feel of a hidden world untouched by time and man ...
www.phuketmagazine.com/html/PM Issues/ Vol.2.5/Seeking_Enlightenment_in_the_Tiger_Cave.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

MUSTANG
... It is predominantly Tibetan and, seemingly, untouched by time. ... you will trek to Tukche
which is a beautiful village with its prayer walls, monastery and the ...
www.expeditions.co.uk/himalayas/mustang.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Municipality of Palaiokastriton - Corfu
... Krinj and Makrades, a scenic coastal belt mostly untouched by time, remaining just ... The
Monastery of Palaiokastritsa Located on the north headland of the area ...
www.corfu-apartments.info/palaiokastriton-corfu.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Kontokali Gouvia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-09 21:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also...atemporal....good for a cloister....fora do tempo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ageless


Explanation:
Pode ser uma possibilidade. Fora do tempo = sem idade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-09 22:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atemporal given by Jane is fine too.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: worthy of consideration
9 mins
  -> Obrigado Amilcar