KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

uma cozinha de produtos portugueses

English translation: Platter; plate


13:30 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: uma cozinha de produtos portugueses
This is for a marketing leaflet and the idea is to convey a quality, exquisiteness image. The slogan is:

Cozinha nacional - uma cozinha de produtos portugueses

Of course, cozinha in Portuguese stands both for cuisine and for kitchen. Can anyone come up with a similar wordplay? Or simply anything nice?

So far, my own suggestion is:
national cuisine
a dish full of Portuguese delicacies


Thanks in advance!
CristinaPereira
English translation:Platter; plate
Explanation:
I like your slogan, but in this context I think you should use "plate" not dish.. or perhaps "platter" ; a platter of Portuguese delicacies (no "full")
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very good suggestions! Although "a kitchen full of portuguese dishes" looks like there's a lot of dishwashing to do, in my opinion :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Portuguese cuisine - a kitchen full of Portuguese dishes
airmailrpl
5Portuguese cuisine - a mouth-watering kitchen full of Portuguese delicacies
Paul Dixon
4National cuisine - a selection of Portuguese productsAntónio Ribeiro
4Portuguese cuisine --- a menu of Portuguese productsAmilcar
3 +1Platter; plateisarcat
4Portuguese cuisine - a selection of national delicaciesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Platter; plate


Explanation:
I like your slogan, but in this context I think you should use "plate" not dish.. or perhaps "platter" ; a platter of Portuguese delicacies (no "full")

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, very good suggestions! Although "a kitchen full of portuguese dishes" looks like there's a lot of dishwashing to do, in my opinion :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy: And the slogan: (A) Portuguese platter on Portuguese plates
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portuguese cuisine - a selection of national delicacies


Explanation:
so I've taken a couple of liberties by turning things round and you'll need to check that this is OK with the rest but it gives the sentence a nicer balance

Portuguese cuisine - a selection of national treats in store

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Portuguese cuisine - a kitchen full of Portuguese dishes


Explanation:
Portuguese cuisine - a kitchen full of Portuguese dishes

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy: Well done - this is very elegant!
12 mins
  -> thank you kindly

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portuguese cuisine --- a menu of Portuguese products


Explanation:
E agora pode adjetivar gloriosamente esse menu (mas, por favor, um só adj :))

Como não sei do que se trata, deixo isso ao seu cuidado.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 18:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se se trata da culinária protuguesa mesmo, pode usar, v.g., delights evd products.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-10 19:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou culinary delights, que tal?

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portuguese cuisine - a mouth-watering kitchen full of Portuguese delicacies


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National cuisine - a selection of Portuguese products


Explanation:
Penso que a frase em português não é a melhor, na medida em que repete a palavra cozinha num conjunto muito pequeno de palavras. Não soa bem!

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52