KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

interior e exterior comunicam

English translation: interior and exterior blend seamlessly


19:38 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: interior e exterior comunicam
"interior e exterior comunicam sem cessar, uma arquitectura quase monacal"

Description of a Moroccan hotel

Thanks in advance!
CristinaPereira
English translation:interior and exterior blend seamlessly
Explanation:
Welcome to RBA Design
... Hiring us ensures the interior spaces and exterior fit seamlessly. Our delivery approach
for architecture is the same as our interior and retail work. ...
www.rbadesign.com/ourfirm.html

PDF] Spring2004_newsletter_wva_mlp.pub_final cmyk.pub
... Ken shares the passion to create architecture that blends seamlessly into its surroundings,
while ... A pretty exterior without a good interior is nothing more ...
www.porraro.com/NL2004Summer.pdf

Viewing Thread: Far Cry; What you all thinking? - modDB.com
... Posts: 475 Member: #18717 Joined: Sep, 2003, So ... blending between environments and
interior/exterior locations in 5.1 ... system based on client/server architecture. ...
forum.moddb.com/9/6196/?start=0
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita, and all that helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interior and exterior blend seamlesslyMargarita Palatnik
5inside and outside communicateAmilcar
4 +1interior and exterior intermingle/intertwine
Maria Luisa Duarte
4interior and exterior are (continuously) interlinked
Todd Field
4inside and outside are connected (linked)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside and outside are connected (linked)


Explanation:
In this context.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior and exterior blend seamlessly


Explanation:
Welcome to RBA Design
... Hiring us ensures the interior spaces and exterior fit seamlessly. Our delivery approach
for architecture is the same as our interior and retail work. ...
www.rbadesign.com/ourfirm.html

PDF] Spring2004_newsletter_wva_mlp.pub_final cmyk.pub
... Ken shares the passion to create architecture that blends seamlessly into its surroundings,
while ... A pretty exterior without a good interior is nothing more ...
www.porraro.com/NL2004Summer.pdf

Viewing Thread: Far Cry; What you all thinking? - modDB.com
... Posts: 475 Member: #18717 Joined: Sep, 2003, So ... blending between environments and
interior/exterior locations in 5.1 ... system based on client/server architecture. ...
forum.moddb.com/9/6196/?start=0

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita, and all that helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ana Maria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior and exterior are (continuously) interlinked


Explanation:
Another option for you. I think it keeps the original concept of "comunicar = ter passagem, comunicação".

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior and exterior intermingle/intertwine


Explanation:
interior and exterior intermingle/intertwine


Home & Garden Television: Floors / Ceilings - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... kitchen floor, where glass block and ceramic tile intermingle with a ... But with the
right preparation and maintenance, an interior or exterior concrete floor ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/rm_paint_floor_ceiling/ article/0,,HGTV_3763_1379509,00.html - 38k - 9 Ago 2004

2004 Chevrolet Corvette Exterior Features & Walkaround Review at ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... car overview, 2004 Chevrolet Corvette car comparisons, interior and exterior features,
new ... like this, noise and spiritual comfort level are intertwined. ...
www.automotive.com/reviews/ 12/2004/chevrolet/corvette/walkaround/ - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Landscapes of the Virtual and Real in Neuromancer - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... exterior landscape and then his interior one with the ... But then Wintermute invades
the exterior landscape of ... the landscapes of separate domains are intertwined. ...
www.cyberartsweb.org/cpace/scifi/gibson/schwartz.html - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

California Products: Historic Colors - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and "Queen Ann", became intertwined and tend ... and Winkler, Gail Caskey Victorian Exterior
Decoration, NY ... Victorian Interior Decoration: American Interiors, 1830 ...
www.californiapaints.com/colors/historic guide.asp - 35k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-11 20:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: INTERPENETRATE



Re: Humane Environment - Architecture Forum - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... light on the polished stones and materials falls onto two pools of water,the interior
and exterior(according to critics)interpenetrate harmoniously,well i can ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/22378.html - 13k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inside and outside communicate


Explanation:
Surprise!

Interior and exterior communicate ...
certainly a valid alternative, but not quite as good (for my taste)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12