KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

dormidas

English translation: room nights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dormidas
English translation:room nights
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

08:33 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism statistics
Portuguese term or phrase: dormidas
Nos primeiros quatro meses de 2003, Lisboa captou 20% das dormidas registadas nos estabelecimentos hoteleiros em Portugal.
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
room nights
Explanation:
TravelCLICK Reports 9.5% Increase in Electronic Hotel Room Nights ...Hotel Online Special Report. >. TravelCLICK Reports 9.5% Increase in Electronic Hotel Room Nights Worldwide in Q1 . Surprisingly, Hotel ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/ PR2004_2nd/May04_eMonitor.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Worldwide Hotel Room Nights Booked Electronically Through the ...... advertisement. Worldwide Hotel Room Nights Booked Electronically Through the Global Distribution Systems Down 12% Versus 4th Qtr Last Year. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/ PR2002_1st/Feb02_eMonitor.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hotel-online.com ]


Millennium & Copthorne... 50 room nights: Weekend for two (2 nights) at any Quality Hotel or Resort within New Zealand, plus breakfast for two. 75 room nights ...
www.millenniumhotels.com/MCIL.nsf/ 0/4A76DBB71E2F878248256EC90039C43C?opendocument - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


ehotelier.com News ArchivesTravelCLICK Reports 6.3% Increase in Electronic Hotel Room Nights Worldwide in Q4. Feb 24, 04 | 5:58 pm. Travel Agent Bookings Represent ...
www.ehotelier.com/browse/ news_more.php?id=D1313_0_11_0_M - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Choice Hotel Cheque - Hotel - Hotels - Conference - Event ...... Up to 35% discount on room nights Easy and reasonable! One cheque - one night. Prepaid! If you buy Choice Hotel Cheques you will save up to 35% on the standard ...
www.choice.no/html/ page.jsp?langcode=EN-GB&nodeid=6192506 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Hotel - Ashland - Group Room Nights - Request for Proposal... (A minimum of 20 "Room Nights" are required ... Yes. Hotel, Hotel Ashland, Hotel Ashland Oregon, Jacksonville, Rogue Valley International Airport, MFR, AAA, comfort ...
www.windmillinns.com/ie40/ash/grouprfp.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Google Answers: Vacation Patterns... leisure room nights at US hotels was 440 million in 2002. Reference: Isaac Collazo InterContinental Hotels Group, May 21, 2003 Is the Hotel Industry Under Siege ...
answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=362032 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks to everyone who answered/commented
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4room nights
Marian Greenfield
5night stays
Deolindo
1nights spent
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
night stays


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
room nights


Explanation:
TravelCLICK Reports 9.5% Increase in Electronic Hotel Room Nights ...Hotel Online Special Report. >. TravelCLICK Reports 9.5% Increase in Electronic Hotel Room Nights Worldwide in Q1 . Surprisingly, Hotel ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/ PR2004_2nd/May04_eMonitor.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Worldwide Hotel Room Nights Booked Electronically Through the ...... advertisement. Worldwide Hotel Room Nights Booked Electronically Through the Global Distribution Systems Down 12% Versus 4th Qtr Last Year. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/ PR2002_1st/Feb02_eMonitor.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hotel-online.com ]


Millennium & Copthorne... 50 room nights: Weekend for two (2 nights) at any Quality Hotel or Resort within New Zealand, plus breakfast for two. 75 room nights ...
www.millenniumhotels.com/MCIL.nsf/ 0/4A76DBB71E2F878248256EC90039C43C?opendocument - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


ehotelier.com News ArchivesTravelCLICK Reports 6.3% Increase in Electronic Hotel Room Nights Worldwide in Q4. Feb 24, 04 | 5:58 pm. Travel Agent Bookings Represent ...
www.ehotelier.com/browse/ news_more.php?id=D1313_0_11_0_M - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Choice Hotel Cheque - Hotel - Hotels - Conference - Event ...... Up to 35% discount on room nights Easy and reasonable! One cheque - one night. Prepaid! If you buy Choice Hotel Cheques you will save up to 35% on the standard ...
www.choice.no/html/ page.jsp?langcode=EN-GB&nodeid=6192506 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Hotel - Ashland - Group Room Nights - Request for Proposal... (A minimum of 20 "Room Nights" are required ... Yes. Hotel, Hotel Ashland, Hotel Ashland Oregon, Jacksonville, Rogue Valley International Airport, MFR, AAA, comfort ...
www.windmillinns.com/ie40/ash/grouprfp.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Google Answers: Vacation Patterns... leisure room nights at US hotels was 440 million in 2002. Reference: Isaac Collazo InterContinental Hotels Group, May 21, 2003 Is the Hotel Industry Under Siege ...
answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=362032 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages




    lots of experience booking conferences...
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks to everyone who answered/commented

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: we use "dormidas" for dumb women :-) but I think room nights is O.K. in this case...
3 mins
  -> vbg

agree  Cosmonipolita
9 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  moken: this is more like it! :O) :O))...could also be very bad girl!!
34 mins
  -> vbg

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nights spent


Explanation:
hi aoife,

this seems to me what we would call "pernoctas" in spanish - number of night spent in a hotel - would the english term be right or would it mean just "one night stays" ??

would it make sense to you?
Tourism statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Statistics, Nights spent by foreign tourists in hotels and similar establishments by month*. YEAR, VARIATION. 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 97/96, 98/97, 99/98, 00/99. ...
www.gnto.gr/2/01/eb10011.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Tourism statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Statistics, Nights spent by foreign tourists in hotels by region and prefecture*, Total. Year, Variation. Prefecture, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, ...
www.gnto.gr/2/01/eb10023.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gnto.gr ]


Tourism and hotel industry statistics - [ Traduzca esta página ]Tourism and hotel industry statistics. Arrivals and nights spent in Belgian hotels and other kinds of tourist accommodation. February 2004. ...
statbel.fgov.be/indicators/thb_en.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Statistics Denmark - Subject - [ Traduzca esta página ]Declarations of content: Nights spent at hotels and similar establishments In perspective Contact information: Service Sector Kultur ...
www.dst.dk/HomeUK/Guide/Varedeklarationer/ emnegruppe/emne.aspx?sysrid=975×path=12%7C - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ibis Hotels - All about hotels and restaurants Ibis - [ Traduzca esta página ]... And for 24 nights spent in any Ibis hotels in Europe over the course of the year, you save €192 and also benefit from 2 "Weekend night" cheques… You ...
www.ibishotel.com/ibis/gb/ tout_connaitre/carte_fidelite.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

suerte

álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 08:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term \"overnight stays\" is also used, but i am not sure whether it would refer only to \"1 night stays\"

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish