ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

baixa temporada e alta temporada

English translation: off-peak season/peak season

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baixa temporada e alta temporada
English translation:off-peak season/peak season
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

01:07 Dec 24, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels
Portuguese term or phrase: baixa temporada e alta temporada
I am translating a hotel website and I need to find words that "fit" as alta temporada e baixa temporada.
Thanks in advance ,this is urgent.
Mayura
Mayura Silveira
off-peak season/peak season
Explanation:
OR

low season/high season

New York-New York Hotel & Casino I Amenities I Golf I Course Rates
... Peak Season $130.00. ... Off - Peak Season $105. $125. ... Bellagio, The Boardwalk Hotel & Casino, The Golden Nugget, MGM Grand, The Mirage, New York New York, & Treasure ...
www.nynyhotelcasino.com/pages/amenities_golf_rates.asp - 23k

The Luxury Collection | Americas... The St. Regis Two East 55th Street at Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10022 tel. 212/753/4500 fax. ... $675, $960, (USD). Low Season: ... $685, $970, (USD). High Season: ...
promo.starwood.com/worldwideleisure/ americas/default.asp?hotel=st_regis - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-24 01:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avalon Hotel - Miami Beach 411 - Reservations & Reviews of the ...... United States Rooms: 106 Category: Midscale Rates: Low season from $125. High season from $185 ... Avalon Majestic Hotel \"Great Hotel\" Date: March 22, 2004 Reviewer ...
www.miamibeach411.com/Hotels/avalon.html - 68k

South Beach Florida Hotel Condo - Condominium - Sleeps: 4
... Rates (in US Dollars): Personal Currency Assistant™ Credit Cards Accepted: Peak
Season ..... ... $2500/month Off Peak Season .. ... South Beach Florida Hotel Condo. ...
www.vrbo.com/35980 - 13k

I prefer PEAK and OFF-PEAK season.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-24 01:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High Season / Low Season
High and Low season times of the year depend on each Hotel, but normal High Season time starts on December 15th and extends to March 30th. It is very important to check with either the Hotel or your agent because a few Hotels have a sort of High season during the summer months, a few others would consider Low season from Jan 4th Jan 31st and finally a few others will have a single rate for the whole year.
www.discounthotelshawaii.com/ definitions/highseason.html - 6k

Peak/Off-Peak Season
Hi- or low-travelling season due to a variety of factors, e.g. seasonal weather, events and holidays. Prices and availability will vary according to the season. www.maytour.com/travel_guide/glossary.php - 30k

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
perfect.thanks
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4off-peak season/peak seasonSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5high season and off seasonbigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high season and off season


Explanation:
hth

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off-peak season/peak season


Explanation:
OR

low season/high season

New York-New York Hotel & Casino I Amenities I Golf I Course Rates
... Peak Season $130.00. ... Off - Peak Season $105. $125. ... Bellagio, The Boardwalk Hotel & Casino, The Golden Nugget, MGM Grand, The Mirage, New York New York, & Treasure ...
www.nynyhotelcasino.com/pages/amenities_golf_rates.asp - 23k

The Luxury Collection | Americas... The St. Regis Two East 55th Street at Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10022 tel. 212/753/4500 fax. ... $675, $960, (USD). Low Season: ... $685, $970, (USD). High Season: ...
promo.starwood.com/worldwideleisure/ americas/default.asp?hotel=st_regis - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-24 01:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avalon Hotel - Miami Beach 411 - Reservations & Reviews of the ...... United States Rooms: 106 Category: Midscale Rates: Low season from $125. High season from $185 ... Avalon Majestic Hotel \"Great Hotel\" Date: March 22, 2004 Reviewer ...
www.miamibeach411.com/Hotels/avalon.html - 68k

South Beach Florida Hotel Condo - Condominium - Sleeps: 4
... Rates (in US Dollars): Personal Currency Assistant™ Credit Cards Accepted: Peak
Season ..... ... $2500/month Off Peak Season .. ... South Beach Florida Hotel Condo. ...
www.vrbo.com/35980 - 13k

I prefer PEAK and OFF-PEAK season.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-24 01:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High Season / Low Season
High and Low season times of the year depend on each Hotel, but normal High Season time starts on December 15th and extends to March 30th. It is very important to check with either the Hotel or your agent because a few Hotels have a sort of High season during the summer months, a few others would consider Low season from Jan 4th Jan 31st and finally a few others will have a single rate for the whole year.
www.discounthotelshawaii.com/ definitions/highseason.html - 6k

Peak/Off-Peak Season
Hi- or low-travelling season due to a variety of factors, e.g. seasonal weather, events and holidays. Prices and availability will vary according to the season. www.maytour.com/travel_guide/glossary.php - 30k



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
perfect.thanks
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen
3 mins

agree  Lars Bradley: Zumba!
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs