ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Guia de transporte

English translation: consignment note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Guia de transporte
English translation:consignment note
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

09:35 May 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Guia de transporte
Guia de transporte
Celia Martins
consignment note
Explanation:
Para os transportes referidos no ponto 2, efectuados com uma guia de transporte directa CIM, a taxa será calculada tendo em conta as seguintes regras:

The charges for the carriage referred to in point 2 with a CIM through consignment note shall be obtained taking into account the following provisions:

...em caso de transporte ferroviário, da guia de transporte aceite pelos serviços de caminhos-de-ferro do país expedidor antes de 20 de Dezembro de 1994...

...in the case of transport by rail, the consignment note accepted by the railways of the expediting country before 20 December 1994...

(COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 3224/94 of 21 December 1994 laying down transitional measures for the implementation of the Framework Agreement on Bananas concluded as part of the Uruguay Round of multilateral trade negotiations)

...Our TNT driver will sign the consignment note and complete the date and time ...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3For shipping = bill of lading
Lawyer-Linguist
5Transport form
Jorge Rodrigues
5consignment note
Mariana Moreira
4waybillNeil Crockford
4cargo guide
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo guide


Explanation:
Acho que isto é.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transport form


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waybill


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consignment note


Explanation:
Para os transportes referidos no ponto 2, efectuados com uma guia de transporte directa CIM, a taxa será calculada tendo em conta as seguintes regras:

The charges for the carriage referred to in point 2 with a CIM through consignment note shall be obtained taking into account the following provisions:

...em caso de transporte ferroviário, da guia de transporte aceite pelos serviços de caminhos-de-ferro do país expedidor antes de 20 de Dezembro de 1994...

...in the case of transport by rail, the consignment note accepted by the railways of the expediting country before 20 December 1994...

(COMMISSION REGULATION (EC) No 3224/94 of 21 December 1994 laying down transitional measures for the implementation of the Framework Agreement on Bananas concluded as part of the Uruguay Round of multilateral trade negotiations)

...Our TNT driver will sign the consignment note and complete the date and time ...



    www.tnt.com/country/en_generic/ services/shipping/how..html
    Reference: http://www.unece.org/etrades/unedocs/V04/UNCMR/UNCMR_ROOT.ht...
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For shipping = bill of lading


Explanation:
Your context says shipping, waybill is land or rail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-30 10:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary: Bill of Lading
A Bill of Lading is the basic document between a shipper and a carrier and a shipper and consignee. Bill of Lading represents the contract of carriage and defines the terms and conditions of carriage. Bill of Lading is the final receipt from the carrier for the goods shown on it and for the condition of the goods and also describes the nature, quantity and weight of the cargo carried.



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Claudio Mazotti
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: bill of lading
4 hrs
  -> thanks