KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

aeroviário

English translation: airline ground staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aeroviário
English translation:airline ground staff
Entered by: Daniel Martz

21:53 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / profession
Portuguese term or phrase: aeroviário
It's in a marriage certificate.

I found the definition in PT but can't figure out a proper translation for this term.
DJi - 01 a 09 - Profissão de Aeroviário - D-001.232-1962 - Regulamento
Art 1º É aeroviário o trabalhador que, não sendo aeronauta, exerce função ... Art 5º A profissão de aeroviário compreende os que trabalham nos serviços: ...
www.dji.com.br/decretos/ 1962-001232/1962-001232-01-09.htm

TIA!
Daniel Martz
airline ground staff
Explanation:
According to Aurelio, it's a professional based on the ground who is involved in administration, maintenance, operation and control of aircraft
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
I finaly got a hold of the interested parties here is what they said: He is an airline executive.

Aeroviário means the ground staff, from mechanics to management.

Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4airline ground staffDavid Elliff
5 +1airport employee
telefpro
3airline employeeAmilcar


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aeroviário
airline ground staff


Explanation:
According to Aurelio, it's a professional based on the ground who is involved in administration, maintenance, operation and control of aircraft

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I finaly got a hold of the interested parties here is what they said: He is an airline executive.

Aeroviário means the ground staff, from mechanics to management.

Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: exatamente, como o próprio link de Daniel Martz já explica
25 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

neutral  Amilcar: Need not be "ground-"
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aeroviário
airline employee


Explanation:
if that is what the guy is, and he is not a pilot, navigator, mechanic, etc. The technical-level or higher-level managerial positions would tend to be given explicitly, leaving general cabin and ground personnel (air "hosts", counter personnel, luggage handlers, supervisors of all kinds, etc.)

I do not believe that there is a direct translation for aeroviário, which was prob born by parallel with ferroviário. (The latter includes engineers and the like.) Something like "aviation support staff" does not do the job.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aeroviário
airport employee


Explanation:
Profissão de Aeroviário deve- ser ler com , por exemplo: Profissão de ferroviário : aqui ferroviario no sentido de ser empregado de Caminhos de Ferro. De mesma maneira o termo 'Profissão de Aeroviário" significaria empregado de Aeroportos.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 mins