KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cobrador (de ônibus)

English translation: conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cobrador (de ônibus)
English translation:conductor
Entered by: Paula Cardoso

22:11 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: cobrador (de ônibus)
caso exista cobrador de ônibus nos EUA...
marcus dunne
conductor
Explanation:
TERM: cobrador de bilhetes-transportes colectivos

Reference: Inventário actividades indiv.e profissões(SEDOC)



TERM: conductor

Reference Reg. of occupations and professions(SEDOC),DOC V/1215/74,CEC

Note - public service vehicle

Selected response from:

Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(bus) fare collector
Enza Longo
4 +1conductor
Paula Cardoso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conductor


Explanation:
TERM: cobrador de bilhetes-transportes colectivos

Reference: Inventário actividades indiv.e profissões(SEDOC)



TERM: conductor

Reference Reg. of occupations and professions(SEDOC),DOC V/1215/74,CEC

Note - public service vehicle



Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(bus) fare collector


Explanation:
Gestão & Produção - A proposed solution for bus driver and fare ... - [ Translate this page ]A proposed solution for bus driver and fare collector scheduling problems ... para cada motorista e cobrador de ônibus, considerando-se suas preferências. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104-530X2004000200005&script... - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


DTP - Departamento de Teoria e Prática da Educação - [ Translate this page ]O primeiro reparava bicicletas eo segundo era cobrador de ônibus. ... The first student used to fix bicycles and the second was a bus fare-collector . ...
www.dtp.uem.br/rtpe/v4n7_03.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
20 mins
  -> thanks, Cristiane!

agree  xxxVdeMoor: In Brasil, you enter a bus via the rear entrance, you pay at the fare collector and you take your seat.
46 mins
  -> yes, and in some other countries as well, but not in North America

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it for sure
6 hrs
  -> thanks klausinSP, and you're right about the glossary

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 hrs
  -> thanks Fernando