KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vazado

English translation: center-hole headrests


03:29 Sep 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / encosto de cabeça vazado
Portuguese term or phrase: vazado
encosto de cabeça de assento automotivo vazado (não inteiriço)
marcus dunne
English translation:center-hole headrests
Explanation:
Marcus,
Can't seem to find a name for this part anywhere and am quite doubtful one exists unless you were to scour automakers' sites, but center-hole is a fairly elegant yet technically accurate description. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
tx indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5open (headrest)craigs
3hollow headrests
Hermann
3center-hole headrests
Paul Kozelka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
center-hole headrests


Explanation:
Marcus,
Can't seem to find a name for this part anywhere and am quite doubtful one exists unless you were to scour automakers' sites, but center-hole is a fairly elegant yet technically accurate description. Hope this helps.

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tx indeed!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hollow headrests


Explanation:
a few hits and IMHO clear to most people

... headrests that would not normally be able to have a monitor installed i.e. Hollow headrests / Hard backed headrests ...

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open (headrest)


Explanation:
just as viable as "hollow," I think this has a good sound to it


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=%22open...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=%22open%20...
craigs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish