KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Capitania dos portos

English translation: Port Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Capitania dos portos
English translation:Port Authority
Entered by: Clara Duarte

16:59 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Capitania dos portos
Preciso da tradução exata do termo em inglês. Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
Port Authority
Explanation:
I'd use Port Authority to refer to the administration. Nevertheless, the person who is in charge of this office is a Captain, therefore, the Captain of the Port.

[PDF]
Montreal Port Authority awards the Gold-Headed Cane to Captain ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
For immediate release. Montreal Port Authority awards the Gold-Headed Cane to. Captain Oswald Pascal Saldanha, Master of the Glory. ● The 168 ...
www.port-montreal.com/news/en_52_2.pdf - Páginas semelhantes
The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey - Press Release
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
A task force established by Port Authority Chairman Anthony R. Coscia today ... every regulated maritime facility and Coast Guard Captain of the Port to ...
www.panynj.gov/AboutthePortAuthority/PressCenter/PressRelea...

Port Vancouver
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Vancouver, B.C. - Trade through the Port of Vancouver grew four per cent to ... said Captain Gordon Houston, President and CEO, Vancouver Port Authority. ...
www.portvancouver.com/media/news.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Gibraltar Port Authority - Off Limits
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Appropriate forms should be submitted to the Port Authority on return to the port. 2. Unless the Captain of the Port provides otherwise on safety grounds, ...
www.gibraltarport.com/html_files/maritime_services/off_limi...
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Port Authority
Clara Duarte
4 +1Captaincy of the Port/Port Captaincy
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitania dos portos
Captaincy of the Port/Port Captaincy


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: I'm late for this discussion, but FWIW: The port captain of Funchal is a military command (Naval Officer) in charge of the Maritime Police and is distinct from the Civil Port Authority APRAM, the "Administração do Porto"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edgar, you're absolutely right :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Port Authority


Explanation:
I'd use Port Authority to refer to the administration. Nevertheless, the person who is in charge of this office is a Captain, therefore, the Captain of the Port.

[PDF]
Montreal Port Authority awards the Gold-Headed Cane to Captain ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
For immediate release. Montreal Port Authority awards the Gold-Headed Cane to. Captain Oswald Pascal Saldanha, Master of the Glory. ● The 168 ...
www.port-montreal.com/news/en_52_2.pdf - Páginas semelhantes
The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey - Press Release
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
A task force established by Port Authority Chairman Anthony R. Coscia today ... every regulated maritime facility and Coast Guard Captain of the Port to ...
www.panynj.gov/AboutthePortAuthority/PressCenter/PressRelea...

Port Vancouver
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Vancouver, B.C. - Trade through the Port of Vancouver grew four per cent to ... said Captain Gordon Houston, President and CEO, Vancouver Port Authority. ...
www.portvancouver.com/media/news.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Gibraltar Port Authority - Off Limits
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Appropriate forms should be submitted to the Port Authority on return to the port. 2. Unless the Captain of the Port provides otherwise on safety grounds, ...
www.gibraltarport.com/html_files/maritime_services/off_limi...

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Absolutely!
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lumen :)

agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha propor! // Veja as estatísticas: 1,070,000 English pages for "Port Authority"
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralf :) Sim, eu reparei que não há grandes referências a Captaincy of the Port e a Port Captaincy. Fiquei curiosa com a sugestão da Mariana, porque nunca tinha ouvido. Refere-se só ao capitão do porto, não aos serviços.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando :)

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge :)