KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

no sentido terra

English translation: landward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:no sentido terra
English translation:landward
Entered by: Amy Duncan

15:02 Mar 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: no sentido terra
Sair da estação **no sentido terra** e seguir até ao fim da rua.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
landward
Explanation:
Pelo assunto (shipping) eu entendi que seria terra em oposição a mar.

land·ward (lānd'wərd) Pronunciation Key
adv. & adj.
To or toward land: sailing landward; the landward side of a coastal fortification
www.dictionary.com
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando...this was a tough choice, because I liked Paul's answer, too. Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2landwardFernando Domeniconi
4 +1direction landmfs_trad
5away from the sea
Paul Dixon
4going downwards, in a downward direction
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direction land


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-05 15:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende do contexto, saindo da estação poderá haver indicações para sentido terra ou mar (por exemplo)

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susy

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going downwards, in a downward direction


Explanation:
Amy,
My guess would be that the person(s) are leaving the station and have to decide whether to go left or right, but this being on an incline need to decide whether to go up (the hill) or down it. 'Terra' can be translated as ground, so I would say they need to go down until they get to the end of the street.

Maybe you could check with you client?

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landward


Explanation:
Pelo assunto (shipping) eu entendi que seria terra em oposição a mar.

land·ward (lānd'wərd) Pronunciation Key
adv. & adj.
To or toward land: sailing landward; the landward side of a coastal fortification
www.dictionary.com

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Fernando...this was a tough choice, because I liked Paul's answer, too. Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Sounds like a good suggestion to me...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paula!

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
away from the sea


Explanation:
My view is that the station (possibly an Underground station) is quite near the sea, and that the person needs to go to the end of the road, moving away from the sea rather than towards it. My personal opinion is that "landward" would mean moving towards land when you are in the sea or a river, for example (not on dry land). I hope this sheds some light on the matter. This would be useful, for example, in Catete Station in Rio de Janeiro where you can go towards the sea (1 block away) or away from it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18