KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

como se não existissem (in this context)

English translation: as if they weren't there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:como se não existissem (in this context)
English translation:as if they weren't there
Entered by: Amy Duncan

15:07 Mar 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: como se não existissem (in this context)
Passar duas rotundas à saída da autoestrada, as quais se contornam e descem, **como se não existissem**.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
as if they weren't there
Explanation:
Simples assim.....
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Lumen...and everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6as if they weren't therexxxLumen
4as if they weren't there
Susy Ordaz
4across (in this context)
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as if they weren't there


Explanation:
Simples assim.....

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Lumen...and everyone else for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
14 mins
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
26 mins
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Leonor Maia
47 mins
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, quite simple.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across (in this context)


Explanation:
In roundabout-ese, 'drive across' and 'drive over' are both usual expressions. (Personally, I already encounter too many drivers who treat roundabouts as if they weren't there, and the results are, well, terrifiying. ☺)

Example sentence(s):
  • On leaving the freeway (motorway UK), there are two roundabouts both of which you must drive across.

    Reference: http://www.christine-lee.co.uk/contact_bmap.htm
    Reference: http://jeseter.sk/map_e.htm
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if they weren't there


Explanation:
as if they weren't there

Another suggestion. Best of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-06 01:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..it's late..what I wanted to write was "as if they didn't exist".

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4