KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fiel de armazém

English translation: warehouse foreman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fiel de armazém
English translation:warehouse foreman
Entered by: rhandler

16:34 Mar 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: fiel de armazém
Contexto:

"Fiel de Armazém – Pessoa física, nomeada pela XXXXXXXXXX responsável pela guarda das mercadorias depositadas nos Armazéns da Unidade de Negócio que o nomeou, respondendo juridicamente por esta designação."
Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
warehouse foreman
Explanation:
Veja se esta descrição do cargo se encaixa:

warehouseforeman
Warehouse Foreman. II. Definition. Under general direction, to be responsible for and in charge of the operations of the District ...
www.sjusd.k12.ca.us/Community/District_Information/HR/job_d...


Exemplos adicionais:

U-Haul (Warehouse Foreman) Job in Kansas City, MO
We need a talented individual to fill the role of a U-Haul Warehouse Foreman. Under the direction of the Warehouse Manager, responsible for the activities ...
www.jobs.net/Job.asp?jid=J8H8DG75YHYZXV4GTJ8

NJ.com: WAREHOUSE FOREMAN - The Star-Ledger Employment Ads - North ...
WAREHOUSE FOREMAN A Wholesale dist. of Formica brand bld. products has an excel. oppty for an exper'd, motivated, team player to help manage fast paced ...
http://jobs.nj.com/.../details.html?id=45c2fff94a110a0&pp=25...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4warehouse foremanrhandler
4Stock controllermfs_trad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock controller


Explanation:
o sentido é este
a referência está em
http://www.novalog-project.org/english/nat_sit/ns_portugal.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-10 16:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiel de armazém (definição sucinta). - É o trabalhador que recebe, armazena e entrega matérias-primas, ferramentas, materiais, equipamentos e outras mercadorias; providencia pela sua boa arrumação e conservação e mantém registos apropriados; examina a concordância entre as mercadorias recebidas e as notas de encomenda, recibos ou outros documentos e toma nota dos danos e perdas; entrega as mercadorias, a partir de requisições, notas de encomenda ou outros documentos, e confere as saídas pelas guias de remessa; toma nota periodicamente das existências mínimas com vista à sua reposição, informando a hierarquia para as necessárias aquisições, inventaria as existências em armazém e procede ao controlo do equipamento distribuído pelos diversos sectores; orienta as cargas e descargas das mercadorias.



mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warehouse foreman


Explanation:
Veja se esta descrição do cargo se encaixa:

warehouseforeman
Warehouse Foreman. II. Definition. Under general direction, to be responsible for and in charge of the operations of the District ...
www.sjusd.k12.ca.us/Community/District_Information/HR/job_d...


Exemplos adicionais:

U-Haul (Warehouse Foreman) Job in Kansas City, MO
We need a talented individual to fill the role of a U-Haul Warehouse Foreman. Under the direction of the Warehouse Manager, responsible for the activities ...
www.jobs.net/Job.asp?jid=J8H8DG75YHYZXV4GTJ8

NJ.com: WAREHOUSE FOREMAN - The Star-Ledger Employment Ads - North ...
WAREHOUSE FOREMAN A Wholesale dist. of Formica brand bld. products has an excel. oppty for an exper'd, motivated, team player to help manage fast paced ...
http://jobs.nj.com/.../details.html?id=45c2fff94a110a0&pp=25...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Susy Ordaz
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!