KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bilhete único

English translation: electronic ticket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bilhete único
English translation:electronic ticket
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:39 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: bilhete único
Not sure if this is "single" or "one-way" (or something else!)
Amy Duncan
Brazil
electronic ticket
Explanation:
I would say "electronic ticket (Bilhete Único)".

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Adriana Francisco
Grading comment
Thanks, Adriana...and everyone else, too. Some of the other answers were fine, but I had to submit the work before they arrived.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electronic ticket
Adriana Francisco
5 +1electronic travelcard
Paul Dixon
5single fare
André Fernandes
4Transit Card/Smart Card
Gisele Goldstein


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single fare


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • A single fare is a one-way trip on day of issue only.
André Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Agree, andremf. However, in SP, the single fare tickets are valid anytime.
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Beta

disagree  Paul Dixon: No, in SP the tickets can be used for up to 4 buses and could even be used for a short return trip, provided this is within two elapsed hours.
6 hrs
  -> De início a Amy não tinha especificado que era em São Paulo...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic ticket


Explanation:
I would say "electronic ticket (Bilhete Único)".

Hope it helps.



Adriana Francisco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Adriana...and everyone else, too. Some of the other answers were fine, but I had to submit the work before they arrived.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: yes eletronic ticket, the same as oyster card.
2 hrs

agree  Zynarra Pereira
3 days1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic travelcard


Explanation:
This is a new transport ticketing system in São Paulo, you can use 4 buses within a period of 2 hours and only pay one fare. For a small extra charge, you can also use an Underground and/or commuter train. So it is not a single ticket, which is just for one trip.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds right, and perhaps add the Portuguese term too, if it's specific to SP
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transit Card/Smart Card


Explanation:
Em Chicago o nome generico é transit card, vale tanto pro metro, quando para os onibus e é recarregável. Acho que é bem similar ao caso de SP.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese