KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ponto eletrônico

English translation: electronic timecard system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponto eletrônico
English translation:electronic timecard system
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:55 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: ponto eletrônico
This is part of a list of things having to do with salaries and credit.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
electronic timecard system
Explanation:
:)
plataforma escalável · scalable platform · Fiona Robson. Ponto Eletrônico · Electronic Timecard System, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/portuguese-to-english-tr... - 36k
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks Clauwolf, and Beta and Marcia for your suggestions, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2electronic attendance system / Electronic time-and-attendace system
Marcia Gascon
4 +1punch card
Beta Cummins
4electronic timecard system
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punch card


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Yes, they are electronic in many places these days.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic timecard system


Explanation:
:)
plataforma escalável · scalable platform · Fiona Robson. Ponto Eletrônico · Electronic Timecard System, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/portuguese-to-english-tr... - 36k

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Clauwolf, and Beta and Marcia for your suggestions, too.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic attendance system / Electronic time-and-attendace system


Explanation:
... manual time card computation and other issues experienced without a digital time and attendance system can cost a company over $700 per employee each year. ...

... great. Our time and attendance system is from ADP (E-Time). ... day. I can even convert the data to print right on the employee's paystub. ...
www.americanpayroll.org/epx/survey/survey10.html - 5k

www.samsclub.com/eclub/main_shopping.jsp?mt=b& n=0&coe=0&oidPath=0%3A-23541%3A-29062%3A-29087%... - 51k

... is now in the process of integrating an electronic time-and-attendance system with payroll. The software will automatically record when an employee logs into a ...
www.bfmag.com/magazine/archives/ article.html?articleID=14211&Print=Y - 26k -

... 1. Our office currently uses an electronic time and attendance system. ... The new codes can be found on the web site http://chris.inel.gov/payroll/ in the ...
www.jobbs.doe.gov/payroll/fifthQsAsTransition.pdf


Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
8 hrs
  -> thanks