KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Barras de acondicionamento

English translation: load lock bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Barras de acondicionamento
English translation:load lock bars
Entered by: carolinamelo

19:53 Nov 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Reboques/semi-reboques
Portuguese term or phrase: Barras de acondicionamento
Com barras de acondicionamento para acondicionamento de cargas e porta paletes.
carolinamelo
Portugal
load lock bars
Explanation:
Bars fixed across the inside of a trailer to stop the load shifting (especialy if the trailer is only part-full.

[PDF] 56 STRAP ASSEMBLIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hoops attach to our load lock bars to help restrain. small packages over a large area. Set of two hoops. and all attachment hardware for easy mounting to ...
www.cds-usa.com/CDScatpdf4-06/CDSCatpdfs4-06/CDScargocontro... - Similar pages

Refrigeration Systems and Applications - Google Books Resultby Ibrahim Dincer - 2003 - Technology - 598 pages
Secure the rear of both hand-stacked and unitized loads with straps, load gates, or load lock bars to prevent the load from shifting against the rear doors. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471623512...

[PDF] Job Analysis Depot Truck DriverFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Electric pallet jack, ratcheted load lock bars. Truck scale, fire extinguisher, camera. Fork, clamp, or slip sheet sit-down lift truck ...
costco.com/Images/Content/Misc/PDF/TruckDriver.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
parece-me mais adequada :) Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3packaging bars
Clauwolf
4load lock bars
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packaging bars


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-09 20:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chart 3 : packaging bars. twin wall pipe. DN110 DN125 DN160 DN200. Number of 6 m-bars per pallet. 75. 48. 33. 20. Dimension of pallet ...
www.eupen.com/weimages/pipe/PDF/Datasheets/EP_Technical_Spe... - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

Fold Wrapping Machines,Fold Wrapping Machines Suppliers,Fold ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Labeling Machines. • Pallet Machines. • Aerosol Machines. • Skin Packaging Machines ... Packaging bars; Confectionery products; Soaps; Printed material ...
www.packaging-machines.net/fold-wrapping-machines.html - 18k -


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: I was coming to post this.
2 mins
  -> I'm positive now :)

neutral  Robin Levey: Your refs are concerned with methods used to package bars (e.g. steel pipes, chocolate bars), not to a 'bar' qualified by 'de acondicionamento'.
1 hr
  -> I'm sorry, I promise the next will be fine:)

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marta Silvas
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load lock bars


Explanation:
Bars fixed across the inside of a trailer to stop the load shifting (especialy if the trailer is only part-full.

[PDF] 56 STRAP ASSEMBLIESFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hoops attach to our load lock bars to help restrain. small packages over a large area. Set of two hoops. and all attachment hardware for easy mounting to ...
www.cds-usa.com/CDScatpdf4-06/CDSCatpdfs4-06/CDScargocontro... - Similar pages

Refrigeration Systems and Applications - Google Books Resultby Ibrahim Dincer - 2003 - Technology - 598 pages
Secure the rear of both hand-stacked and unitized loads with straps, load gates, or load lock bars to prevent the load from shifting against the rear doors. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471623512...

[PDF] Job Analysis Depot Truck DriverFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Electric pallet jack, ratcheted load lock bars. Truck scale, fire extinguisher, camera. Fork, clamp, or slip sheet sit-down lift truck ...
costco.com/Images/Content/Misc/PDF/TruckDriver.pdf - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
parece-me mais adequada :) Obrigada a todos!