KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Separadores frio/carga geral

English translation: Partitions to separate refrigerated from general cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Separadores frio/carga geral
English translation:Partitions to separate refrigerated from general cargo
Entered by: carolinamelo

22:08 Nov 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / TRucks
Portuguese term or phrase: Separadores frio/carga geral
equipment
carolinamelo
Portugal
Partitions to separate refrigerated and general cargo
Explanation:
Se é SEPARADORES, seriam PARTITIONS TO SEPARATE, e não "separate compartments".
Com o contexto mínimo fornecido, pode se imaginar qualquer coisa.
Imagino um caminhão baú com a refrigeração numa extremidade. Uma parede deslizante (partition) com isolação térmica separaria a carga refrigerada da restante, sendo posicionada conforme a proporção entre elas.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Separate compartments for refrigerated and general cargo
Elvira Alves Barry
3Partitions to separate refrigerated and general cargo
José Henrique Lamensdorf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Separate compartments for refrigerated and general cargo


Explanation:
This would make sense if you have to ship different types of goods.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partitions to separate refrigerated and general cargo


Explanation:
Se é SEPARADORES, seriam PARTITIONS TO SEPARATE, e não "separate compartments".
Com o contexto mínimo fornecido, pode se imaginar qualquer coisa.
Imagino um caminhão baú com a refrigeração numa extremidade. Uma parede deslizante (partition) com isolação térmica separaria a carga refrigerada da restante, sendo posicionada conforme a proporção entre elas.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois :)