KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

carroçável

English translation: loading area (dimensions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espaço carroçável
English translation:loading area (dimensions)
Entered by: rhandler

14:07 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Portuguese Traffic Law - Rules for Oversize Traffic
Portuguese term or phrase: carroçável
Os veículos que transportem contentores normalizados ISO de dimensão não superior a 45 pés, devidamente fixos através de sistema de fixação normalizado, não podendo exceder em comprimento e largura as dimensões do estrado, plataforma de carga ou espaço carroçável do veículo, nem exceder a altura total de 4,60 m;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
loading (dimensions)
Explanation:
Containers shall not exceed the vehicle tength or width, and thei hright shall not exceed 4.6 meters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-14 14:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: vehicle Length, not tength
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cargo space
Kathryn Litherland
4vehicular
Marcelo Gonçalves
4loading (dimensions)rhandler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading (dimensions)


Explanation:
Containers shall not exceed the vehicle tength or width, and thei hright shall not exceed 4.6 meters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-14 14:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: vehicle Length, not tength

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicular


Explanation:
...vehicular space.

...The model is derived from a gas-kinetic level of description, including effects of vehicular space requirements and velocity correlations between successive vehicles...
http://prola.aps.org/search/query

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 14:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Width in this case is measured by an observer next to the highway and ...... 0 of free space is reduced by the vehicular space requirements (Helbing, 1995b, ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/RevModPhys.73.1067

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo space


Explanation:
I would translate estrado, plataforma de carga ou espaço carroçável do veículo" all together as "cargo bed or cargo space of the vehicle."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8