ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

caminhão carroceria

English translation: open truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caminhão carroceria
English translation:open truck
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

22:34 Jun 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: caminhão carroceria
I can get dozens of photos on google but I can't figure out what it's called in English. Do I really need to translate "carroceria". Can I just leave it as "truck"?

Many thanks
Fiona.
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
open truck
Explanation:
'dropside truck' also gives an idea of the function/type.

'truck/lorry' should do as will 'open backed truck/lorry' if you want to be more verbose/precise :)
Selected response from:

sula
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open trucksula
5 -1closed box body truck..closed body truck
airmailrpl
3truck-bodywork
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open truck


Language variant: open lorry (UK)

Explanation:
'dropside truck' also gives an idea of the function/type.

'truck/lorry' should do as will 'open backed truck/lorry' if you want to be more verbose/precise :)

sula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: no references ??? open truck => Caminhão Carroceria Aberta
20 mins
  -> CC is normally open. See my comment below for your answer. http://www.vectisdirect.co.uk/lego_classic_mercedes_open_tru...

agree  erik b: ou OPEN TOP TRUCK, OPEN BODY, DROPSIDE TRUCK and even RAG TOP...
2 hrs
  -> thanks erik. rag top is too extreme I think.

agree  Amy Duncan: See note above
2 hrs
  -> thank you. good notes. pau de arara is a caminhão carroceria adapted for passengers as you say (benching + canopy)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
closed box body truck..closed body truck


Explanation:
mixed plastics recycling technology - Google Books Resultby Bruce A. Hegberg, Gary R. Brenniman, William H ... - 1992 - Technology & Engineering - 207 pages
The price of a closed body truck ranges from $50000 to $80000, and semi -automated closed body trucks cost $70000 to $90000. Closed body trucks are the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=081551297X...

Old car and truck advertisements, The Studebaker Truck. odels for ...1949 Studebaker Closed Delivery Truck Ad ... 1950 Studebaker Closed Delivery Truck Ad. 1950 Studebaker Stake Body Truck Ad ...
oldcarandtruckads.com/StudebakerTrucks/

Truck and/or trailer with a closed box body - Patent 4950124A truck or, respectively, truck trailer, in particular with a closed box body, possibly provided with thermal insulation, and a door (3) disposed at the box ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4950124.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-06-15 02:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Caminhão Carroceria Aberta" is a "Stake body truck"

Chevrolet Stake Body Truck Pennsylvania For Sale1993 Chevrolet Stake Body Truck with liftgate for sale. 366 gas engine with 5 speed tranny and 2 speed rear end. Details. We have upgraded our fleet and no ...
www.agriseek.com/auto/p/Chevrolet-Truck-Pennsylvania.htm

Monroe Truck Equipment - HomeDodge Monroe Versa-Line Platform Body with Stake Sides ... 1999-2000 Monroe Truck Equipment All Rights Reserved. Design by Spokane Computer, Inc.
www.monroetruck.com/TE_PlatStake.asp

Platform Trucks - Stake Truck | GM FleetPlatform/Stake Body Body Truck ... Whether its carrying livestock, lumber or scrap metal, platform/stake vehicles ... 2008 Commercial Body Application Guide ...
www.gmfleet.com/pages/shopBy/Platform.jsp

Stake Body Truck / Stake Truck Bodies: Royal Truck Body Catalogue PageRoyal Truck Body - One of the leading Commercial Stake Body Truck Manufacturers ... Stake Body Trucks: Royal Truck Body - Recognized for Quality AND Service ...
www.royaltruckbody.com/seo_catalog_stakebody_truck.php



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
14 mins
  -> agradecido

disagree  sula: a 'caminhão carroceria' is open - neither closed nor a box. From my home state: http://www.centralina.mg.gov.br/licitacoes/fotos_veiculos200...
1 hr
  -> show references to prove your opinion

disagree  erik b: CLOSED BOX is the same as CAMINHÃO BAÚ
3 hrs
  -> I disagree with all three of you

disagree  Amy Duncan: Agree with sula and erik b
3 hrs
  -> I disagree with all three of you

agree  Augusta Moreira: yes if not truck could be chart
18 hrs
  -> agradecido..I didn't understand the "chart"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truck-bodywork


Explanation:
Opção.

Pode ser isto. Há inúmeras de citações no Google.

No Babylon há estas definições para os dois termos.
- Carroceria
Espaço destinado ao transporte da carga, acoplado à parte traseira do chassis do caminhão/pick-up.

- carrocería (f)
n. bodywork

- carroceria= bodywork (Collins)






Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: way out in left field
15 hrs