KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

canoa

English translation: contact head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:canoa
English translation:contact head
Entered by: rhandler

21:45 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Power pickup device/system
Portuguese term or phrase: canoa
A coleta de energia de alta tensão deverá ser realizada através de pantógrafos instalados em cada carro motriz, sendo o retorno através dos trilhos de rolamento. Os pantógrafos deverão ser equipados com uma única **canoa** e sapata articulada com ação de auto alinhamento, mantendo contato continuo com a catenária, assegurando um funcionamento suave e eficiente.
rhandler
contact head
Explanation:
Veja os textos abaixo

"Originalmente, os pantógrafos eram apenas isto, um "pantógrafo" (instrumento de ampliação/redução de desenhos) em forma de losango com a canoa no topo, e a canoa possui duas faces de contato. Os sistemas mais modernos utilizam pantógrafos de apenas um braço – metade do formato original – um design mais limpo (Figura 12). "

"Originally, pantographs were just that, a diamond-shaped "pantograph" with the contact head at the top. Two contact faces are normally provided. More modern systems use a single arm pantograph - really just half of the original shape - a neater looking design (photo above)."

O website com o texto completo com figuras é

http://tgvbr.seuhost.net/viewtopic.php?t=605&view=previous&s...



Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the simple and flexible suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contact headMarlene Curtis
4collector headsula
3blade pantograph / single-arm pantograph
Marcos Antonio
3arm
Robin Levey
3catenary
Moisés Perez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catenary


Explanation:
rhandler, não tenho certeza, mas acho que o termo é este. Aguardo comentários.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Moisés, mas a "catenary" é a rede fixa, contra a qual desliza o pantógrafo, fixo sobre o carro-motriz


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact head


Explanation:
Veja os textos abaixo

"Originalmente, os pantógrafos eram apenas isto, um "pantógrafo" (instrumento de ampliação/redução de desenhos) em forma de losango com a canoa no topo, e a canoa possui duas faces de contato. Os sistemas mais modernos utilizam pantógrafos de apenas um braço – metade do formato original – um design mais limpo (Figura 12). "

"Originally, pantographs were just that, a diamond-shaped "pantograph" with the contact head at the top. Two contact faces are normally provided. More modern systems use a single arm pantograph - really just half of the original shape - a neater looking design (photo above)."

O website com o texto completo com figuras é

http://tgvbr.seuhost.net/viewtopic.php?t=605&view=previous&s...





Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thank you for the simple and flexible suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente referência, muito obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I second that!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arm


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure this refers to the articulated levers that hold the shoe (sapato) against the catenary wire. Old pantographs usually had dual arms (a diamond-shaped arrangement) but modern ones (as on the TGV in France) have single arms which less heavy and more responsive to changes in the height of the catenary.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantograph_(rail)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 01:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker's note below: Of course it's not the arm that contacts the catenary. But your text does not suggest that 'canoa' refers to the part of the pantograph that contacts the catenary, does it? The text refers to 'canoa e sapata' - and it's the sapato/a that touches the catenary.

Maybe 'canoa' refers to the (steel) top bar of the (single-arm) pantograph structure to which the (copper, graphite or other highly conductive material) 'sapata' is fixed.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not the arm, but rather the shoe that contacts the catenary wire.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blade pantograph / single-arm pantograph


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio que a canoa seja a parte, em forma de lâmina curva, que de fato entra em contato com a rede elétrica.

- A pantograph is a device that collects electric current from overhead lines for electric trains or trams. The term stems from the resemblance to pantograph ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantograph_(rail) - 30k

- utilização de 2 pantógrafos diminuindo o número de lâminas dos pantógrafos e a força de. contato da canoa na rede. Em testes verificaram que não ocorreram ...
www.cbtu.gov.br/estudos/gpaa/14gpaa/sintese14reuniao.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-11 08:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há um outro elemento, chamado de "bow collector" utilizado para fazer a transferência da energia dos fios para o trem. Busque no Google por esta expressão ou por " bow pantograph"

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não é o pantógrafo, veja o seu segundo exemplo, que fala da "força de contato da canoa na rede".


2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collector head


Explanation:
I thought that 'contact head' was correct because of the reference given by Marlene but there is only that one reference.

'collector head' appears more frequently.

Example sentence(s):
  • a pair of collector head and shoe assemblies
  • To implement this approach, all future high-speed trains will use pantographs with a 1600 mm pantograph collector head

    Reference: http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/1173622.html
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4225023.html
sula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4