KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

virador de vagao

English translation: railway roundhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:virador de vagao
English translation:railway roundhouse
Entered by: judith ryan

12:33 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: virador de vagao
this is the round platform used to turn around train engines, but I don't know what it's called.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
railway roundhouse
Explanation:
It's a roundhouse. I've heard the terminology 'turntable' as well, but it's so not widely used or accepted.

Best of luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-05 12:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'Roundhouse' is the building where the action takes places and the 'turntable' is the mechanism itself. I hope that clears things up.

Here's the Wikipedia entry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roundhouse
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2railcar (dumper and) positionerMarlene Curtis
4 +2railway roundhouse
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railway roundhouse


Explanation:
It's a roundhouse. I've heard the terminology 'turntable' as well, but it's so not widely used or accepted.

Best of luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-05 12:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'Roundhouse' is the building where the action takes places and the 'turntable' is the mechanism itself. I hope that clears things up.

Here's the Wikipedia entry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roundhouse

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Correct!
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Carlos Quandt: I'd say turntable, which is a round platform used to turn rolling stock around -- there is a very nice one at the end of the line of the famous San Francisco cable car : )
12 hrs
  -> Great, thanks. Yes, I realised shortly after making my first suggestion that the actual mechanism is the 'turntable', whereas the area where the 'turning' occurs is the 'roundhouse'. Quite different things. Cheers :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railcar (dumper and) positioner


Explanation:
Favor ver

http://video.filestube.com/video,effccfbad3383d1a03e9.html

Railcar dumpers & positioners
http://www.metsominerals.com/inetMinerals/mm_home.nsf/FR?Rea...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Martins: Railcar dumper é como vejo nos documentos com que trabalho.
1 hr
  -> Grata Eneida!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Grata Henrique!