KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

frigobar

English translation: minibar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:frigobar
English translation:minibar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:48 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: frigobar
12.2.8 Os computadores acima deverão permitir o acesso a internet, com as seguintes características principais: Pacote para voz e dados, via satélite de banda “Ku” ou similar, com link de 128K, disponível 24h / dia, com sistema de estabilização da antena que compense os movimentos da EMBARCAÇÃO.
12.2.9 1 frigobar.
12.2.10 Os microcomputadores e periféricos, objetos do contrato, deverão estar configurados para língua português-Brasil e serem atualizados anualmente a critério da PETROBRAS.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
minibar
Explanation:
This is the usual term in the UK, and apparently in the world also (see the reference for the hotel below, which is not in the UK)
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Paul and Marlene. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6minibar
Paul Dixon
4fridge-barMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minibar


Explanation:
This is the usual term in the UK, and apparently in the world also (see the reference for the hotel below, which is not in the UK)


    Reference: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/tol/travel/your_say/article6547...
    Reference: http://www.hotelclub.net/hotel.reservations/Aquapark_Hotel_Z...
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you Paul and Marlene. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Absolutely! Mini-bar...every hotel room (well, almost every...) has one!
2 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Quandt
7 hrs

agree  Bett: yes!
18 hrs

agree  Adriana Portas
1 day2 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
11 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fridge-bar


Explanation:
frigobar (m)
n. fridge-bar, small refrigerator found in hotels' rooms

Não creio que o item 12.12.9.1, ou seja, frigo-bar, esteja diretamente relacionado a computadores. em seu contexto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-06 23:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver a foto em

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://media-cdn.tripadv...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151