KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

boca de ferro

English translation: intercom (system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:boca de ferro
English translation:intercom (system)
Entered by: Erik Bry

17:53 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: boca de ferro
PETROBRAS.
OBS.20: O anemômetro deverá ser capaz de medir valores de velocidade e direção, e possibilitar leitura contínua de ventos de pelo menos até 75 nós. O sistema deverá dispor de pelo menos uma repetidora na sala de controle e outra na sala de fiscalização e deverá permitir a gravação de arquivo texto com os dados corrigidos em relação aos movimentos da embarcação (data, hora, intensidade, direção). Deverá ainda operar com precisão de 1 nó na intensidade e 5 graus na direção.
13.2 Deverá ser instalado um Intercomunicador (boca de ferro) Popa/Passadiço para facilitar a comunicação entre a Popa e o Passadiço.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
intercom (system)
Explanation:
Intercomunicador=Intercom
=intercommunication device- is an electronic communications system
very common terminology 14,600,000 from Google
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loud hailer OU public address system
Adriana Portas
4 +1Speaking tube/Voice PipeMarlene Curtis
4 +1intercom (system)
Erik Bry
5 -1megaphone
Moisés Perez
4interphone system
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interphone system


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
megaphone


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adriana Portas: Megafone é o aparelho individual utilizado com saída única de som. O Sistema em questão é amplificado por altos-falantes espalhados pelo ambiente
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intercom (system)


Explanation:
Intercomunicador=Intercom
=intercommunication device- is an electronic communications system
very common terminology 14,600,000 from Google

Erik Bry
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
11 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speaking tube/Voice Pipe


Explanation:
Hi, Mike, read below

Speaking tube - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia A speaking tube or voicepipe is a device based around two cones connected by ... While its most common use was in intra-ship communications, the principle ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speaking_tube - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Voicepipes. The Douglas Self Site, voicepipes, voice pipes, Speaking-Tubes. ... This ship was completed in 1954 so voicepipes were clearly still current technology then ...
www.dself.dsl.pipex.com/MUSEUM/COMMS/voicepipe/voicepipe.ht... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Speaking Tube History The ship-board version of the speaking tube used a larger diameter pipe than domestic models, and further increased the efficiency over long runs in noisy ...
telegoons.org/rubovia/speaking_tube.htm - 19k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Grata prezado Lincoln!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loud hailer OU public address system


Explanation:
Boca de ferro é o nome vulgar para o sistema de comunicação interna em uma empresa ou embarcação, também chamado FONOCLAMA - do tipo com altos falantes espalhados pelos ambientes onde todos os colaboradores possam ouvir.

Existem dois nomes para definir "boca de ferro" em inglês

LOUD HAILER

ou

PUBLIC ADDRESS SYSTEM, que é tb chamado pela sigla PAS.

Espero que tenha ajudado


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia2 horas (2008-09-07 20:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E pelo que parece, o documento que está traduzindo é uma especificação técnica de uma embarcação de um edital ou carta-convite da Petrobras, que costumo traduzir sempre...

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12