KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

partida

English translation: shipment, batch, lot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:partida
English translation:shipment, batch, lot

21:20 Jan 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: partida
partida de mercadoria
Beatriz Westphalen
shipment
Explanation:
My two cents.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
I agree too, but will stick with Donna's suggestion - Lot - because (1) I used shipment already to translate 'embarque' and because of a slight difference in context. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shipment
Edimilson Ferreira
4shipping (of goods)Marlene Curtis
4departure
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departure


Explanation:
departure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-01-31 21:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="departure of goods"&bt...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shipment


Explanation:
My two cents.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree too, but will stick with Donna's suggestion - Lot - because (1) I used shipment already to translate 'embarque' and because of a slight difference in context. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: or batch, or lot
12 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
16 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: also agree with Donna's proposals
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping (of goods)


Explanation:
partida (f)
n. detriment; departure, going; certificate; entry, item; shipment, shipping of goods; lift; game; batch; stake, wager, bet; band, group of people who live or work together; faction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-31 21:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partida | English | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonpartida (f). n. detriment; departure, going; certificate; entry, item; shipment, shipping of goods; lift; game; batch; stake, wager, bet; band, ...
www.babylon.com/definition/partida/ - 22k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151