KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

caminhão ou ônibus e reboque

English translation: tractor-trailer or semi-trailer; truck or bus with trailer


17:52 Feb 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: caminhão ou ônibus e reboque
I am having a problem distinguishing between two different classes of vehicles in a set of Brazilian transit regulations concerning maximum length of vehicles allowed on the roadway. U.S. English preferred.

d) veículos articulados com duas unidades, do tipo caminhão-trator e semi-reboque: máximo de 18,60 metros;
e) veículos articulados com duas unidades do tipo caminhão ou ônibus e reboque: máximo de 19,80;

The first type I am thinking should be "tractor-trailer and semi-trailer", but then I'm not sure what the second class should be, and whether the second class is

(caminhão+reboque) or (ônibus+reboque)
or
(caminhão) or (ônibus+reboque)

to express it mathematically.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:tractor-trailer or semi-trailer; truck or bus with trailer
Explanation:
articulated vehicles having two units, of the tractor-trailer or semi-trailer type.

articulated vehicles having two units, i.e., truck or bus with trailer or other vehicle in tow [include the length specifications as in the original]

These are my suggestions for the entire problem text. However if this is legislation or regulations you are translating, it would be good to do further research. My solution I think is clear enough

I looked up semi-trailer and found out that it's the kind that only has rear wheels, the front part depends on the "tractor" or the addition of some kind of dolly. Learning something new every day...
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks--you know what is funny? A couple of days after I had this text, my husband sent me one of those chain e-mails with a powerpoint presentation that included a picture of a fancy private tour bus with a trailer. So apparently buses with trailers do exist!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4semi-trailer truck or semi- trailer busMarlene Curtis
4tractor-trailer or semi-trailer; truck or bus with trailer
Donna Sandin
3trucks and buses or trailersAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trucks and buses or trailers


Explanation:
Man, some punctuation might have helped. But common sense dictates that buses don't have trailers, therefore it must refer to articulated trucks or buses (the ones with the accordion connector between two cars) and trailers: up to 19.80 (meters I'm gessing)
I don't think its either:
(caminhão+reboque) or (ônibus+reboque)
or
(caminhão) or (ônibus+reboque)
but rather:

(caminhão or ônibus) and trailers where trailers are all types of trailers up to 19.8 m

The logic is flawed so I would go with trucks and buses or trailers

That's the best I can figure it.


Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor-trailer or semi-trailer; truck or bus with trailer


Explanation:
articulated vehicles having two units, of the tractor-trailer or semi-trailer type.

articulated vehicles having two units, i.e., truck or bus with trailer or other vehicle in tow [include the length specifications as in the original]

These are my suggestions for the entire problem text. However if this is legislation or regulations you are translating, it would be good to do further research. My solution I think is clear enough

I looked up semi-trailer and found out that it's the kind that only has rear wheels, the front part depends on the "tractor" or the addition of some kind of dolly. Learning something new every day...

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks--you know what is funny? A couple of days after I had this text, my husband sent me one of those chain e-mails with a powerpoint presentation that included a picture of a fancy private tour bus with a trailer. So apparently buses with trailers do exist!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-trailer truck or semi- trailer bus


Explanation:
Leio da seguinte forma: caminhão com reboque e ônibus com reboque.

Semi-trailer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Jan 20, 2009 ... Compared with a rigid vehicle, a semi-trailer truck has a turning ... to form a trailer bus, a simple alternative to building a rigid bus. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer - 37k

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trailer_bus

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer_truck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-13 21:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

ARTICULATED BUS

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151