ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

modais de transporte

English translation: transport modals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:modais de transporte
English translation:transport modals
Entered by: Fernando Okabe Biazibeti

10:38 May 31, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: modais de transporte
"O trabalho visa apresentar a importância da Logística em especial das atividades de armazenagem e transporte, para o setor sucroalcooleiro. Desta maneira, o trabalho analisa as características, utilização, vantagens e desvantagens dos modais de transporte rodoviário, ferroviário, hidroviário, dutoviário e aéreo."

Seria "means of transportation" ou "transportation modals"?
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
transport modals
Explanation:
Basically, it means different modes of transport that are combined. For example, one takes the train to the city and then changes to the underground or bus, usually using the same ticket. But this is the correct specialized term in transport business.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Tnx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transport modals
Vera Rocha
5transportation modes
airmailrpl
4 +1of supply by road, rail, river, pipeline and air
MARK ROBERTSON
4means of transportation
Maria Fernando Lisboa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of transportation


Explanation:
I would chose "means of transportation"

Maria Fernando Lisboa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of supply by road, rail, river, pipeline and air


Explanation:
Neither. You cannot use the word transport because of the pipeline option, which does not amount to transport in EN.


MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation modes


Explanation:
modais de transporte => transportation modes


Mode of transport - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Mode of transport (or means of transport or transport mode or transport modality or form of transport) is a term used to distinguish substantially different ...Air - Rail - Road - Water
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mode_of_transport

Transport - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A mode of transport is a solution that makes use of a particular type of ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport -

Transportation Modes: An OverviewTransport modes are the means by which people and freight achieve mobility. They fall into one of three basic types, depending on over what surface they ...
www.people.hofstra.edu › Home ›

Transportation modes are an essential component of transport systems since ...
www.people.hofstra.edu

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transport modals


Explanation:
Basically, it means different modes of transport that are combined. For example, one takes the train to the city and then changes to the underground or bus, usually using the same ticket. But this is the correct specialized term in transport business.


    Reference: http://www.swansea.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=12362
    Reference: http://www.sphsu.mrc.ac.uk/research-programmes/ev/hrh/tporta...
Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tnx