ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Caminhão Trucado

English translation: Dead axle truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caminhão Trucado
English translation:Dead axle truck
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:42 Sep 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Caminhão Trucado
Solicito sua ajuda para traduzir Caminhão Trucado no contexto abaixo:

"Esta carga exigirá um caminhão trucado para o transporte até seu destino final."
Pedro A. Gaubeur
Dead axle truck
Explanation:
Caminhão Trucado => Dead axle truck

Dead axles/lazy axles
This dump truck has an airlift pusher axle, shown in the raised position.

A dead axle, also called lazy axle, is not part of the drivetrain but is instead free-rotating. The rear axle of a front-wheel drive car may be considered a dead axle. Many trucks and trailers use dead axles for strictly load-bearing purposes. A dead axle located immediately in front of a drive axle is called a pusher axle. A tag axle is a dead axle situated behind a drive axle. On some vehicles (such as motorcoaches), the tag axle may be steerable. In some designs the wheels on a lazy axle only come into contact with ground when the load is significant thus saving wear.

Some dump trucks and trailers are configured with lift axles (also known as airlift axles or drop axles), which may be mechanically raised or lowered. The axle is lowered to increase the weight capacity, or to distribute the weight of the cargo over more wheels, for example to cross a weight restricted bridge. When not needed, the axle is lifted off the ground to save wear on the tires and axle and to increase traction in the remaining wheels. Lifting an axle also alleviates lateral scrubbing of the additional axle in very tight turns, allowing the vehicle to turn more readily. In some situations removal of pressure from the additional axle is necessary for the vehicle to complete a turn at all.[1]

Several manufacturers offer computer-controlled airlift, so that the dead axles are automatically lowered when the main axle reaches its weight limit. The dead axles can still be lifted by the press of a button if needed.

Axle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axle
Jump to Dead axles/lazy axles - The rear axle of a front-wheel drive car may be considered a dead axle. Many trucks and trailers use dead axles ...

Cavalo Mecânico Trucado ou LS: tem o mesmo conceito do cavalo mecânico, mas com o diferencial de ter eixo duplo em seu conjunto, para poder carregar mais peso. Assim o peso da carga do semi-reboque distribui-se por mais rodas, e a pressão exercida por cada uma no chão é menor.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato por sua assistência.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dead axle truck
airmailrpl
4 +1hauler (truck)Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
T o b i a s

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hauler (truck)


Explanation:


https://www.google.com/#q= trucado (hauler

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dead axle truck


Explanation:
Caminhão Trucado => Dead axle truck

Dead axles/lazy axles
This dump truck has an airlift pusher axle, shown in the raised position.

A dead axle, also called lazy axle, is not part of the drivetrain but is instead free-rotating. The rear axle of a front-wheel drive car may be considered a dead axle. Many trucks and trailers use dead axles for strictly load-bearing purposes. A dead axle located immediately in front of a drive axle is called a pusher axle. A tag axle is a dead axle situated behind a drive axle. On some vehicles (such as motorcoaches), the tag axle may be steerable. In some designs the wheels on a lazy axle only come into contact with ground when the load is significant thus saving wear.

Some dump trucks and trailers are configured with lift axles (also known as airlift axles or drop axles), which may be mechanically raised or lowered. The axle is lowered to increase the weight capacity, or to distribute the weight of the cargo over more wheels, for example to cross a weight restricted bridge. When not needed, the axle is lifted off the ground to save wear on the tires and axle and to increase traction in the remaining wheels. Lifting an axle also alleviates lateral scrubbing of the additional axle in very tight turns, allowing the vehicle to turn more readily. In some situations removal of pressure from the additional axle is necessary for the vehicle to complete a turn at all.[1]

Several manufacturers offer computer-controlled airlift, so that the dead axles are automatically lowered when the main axle reaches its weight limit. The dead axles can still be lifted by the press of a button if needed.

Axle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axle
Jump to Dead axles/lazy axles - The rear axle of a front-wheel drive car may be considered a dead axle. Many trucks and trailers use dead axles ...

Cavalo Mecânico Trucado ou LS: tem o mesmo conceito do cavalo mecânico, mas com o diferencial de ter eixo duplo em seu conjunto, para poder carregar mais peso. Assim o peso da carga do semi-reboque distribui-se por mais rodas, e a pressão exercida por cada uma no chão é menor.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grato por sua assistência.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
40 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
54 mins
  -> agradeço




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
"Caminhão Trucado - vehicle with a third axle; caminhão com três eixos"

Mauri Adriano Panitz, Dicionário técnico: português-inglês; p. 58, Edipucrs
http://www.livrariasaraiva.com.br/produto/137266/?&PAC_ID=12...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8