KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sistemas informativos de logística de passageiros ou carga

English translation: logistic information systems for passengers or cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistemas informativos de logística de passageiros ou carga
English translation:logistic information systems for passengers or cargo
Entered by: SDAnderson

22:43 Mar 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: sistemas informativos de logística de passageiros ou carga
Refers to legal definition of automotive equipment.
SDAnderson
United States
logistic information systems for passengers or cargo
Explanation:
... AIT integration with logistic information systems is key to the Department of Defenses ... support for receipt, movement and billing of cargo and passengers. ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8logistic information systems for passengers or cargo
Hermann
5 +1Just a note
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sistemas informativos de logística de passageiros ou carga
logistic information systems for passengers or cargo


Explanation:
... AIT integration with logistic information systems is key to the Department of Defenses ... support for receipt, movement and billing of cargo and passengers. ...


Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 min

agree  rhandler
6 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
7 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
33 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

agree  karina koguta
14 hrs

agree  marcus dunne
18 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a note


Explanation:
I agree with Hermann's suggestion. This is just to confirm you that logistics is definitely logística in Portuguese (believe me, I translated texts in this field for several years). Yes, it first had a military connotation, but if you think about it, every business has to deal with logistics - transport, stock management, etc. And "supply chain" was first coined in the supermarket industry, if my memory is correct.

Hope to have helped!

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Thanks Christina
9 hrs
  -> :-)