KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

frenagem por recuperação

English translation: regenerative braking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:frenagem por recuperação
English translation:regenerative braking
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:22 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway
Portuguese term or phrase: frenagem por recuperação
condições de funcionamento degradado que resultem do isolamento de grupos de alimentação dos motores de tracção, tanto em tracção como em frenagem por recuperação

my guess: regenerative braking??
Carla Griecco
Brazil
your guess is RIGHT
Explanation:
over 20 years in railways
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regenerative braking
airmailrpl
4 +1your guess is RIGHTxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your guess is RIGHT


Explanation:
over 20 years in railways

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frenagem por recuperação
regenerative braking


Explanation:
Novidades -
... O equipamento de tracção permite a frenagem por recuperação, devolvendo energia à catenária, contribuindo assim para uma exploração mais ecológica e ...
www.cp.pt/boletim_cp/boletim61-62-63/usgp.html

Train vs Auto Energy; Vehicle Resistance
... The second method is by use of regenerative braking for the case of
an electric railroad. This is where the electric motors on the ...
www.lafn.org/~dave/trans/energy/rail_energy.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
50 mins
  -> agradeço