KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

meia tesoura

English translation: half-scissors (type) pantograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pantógrafo de meia tesoura
English translation:half-scissors (type) pantograph
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:28 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway
Portuguese term or phrase: meia tesoura
A captação de energia eléctrica da linha aérea de contacto será efectuada, em cada instante, mediante um só pantógrafo de meia tesoura.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
half-scissors (type) pantograph
Explanation:
found this - if it helps:

...The vehicle jack 10 illustrated is of the pantograph scissors type...

...the jack 10 may of any type with any suitable construction and the exemplary embodiment disclosed herein is not intended to be limiting. For example, the jack 10 may be of the half-scissors type wherein only a pair of pivoting arms are utilized.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-29 14:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a link for you, but no leads on \'meia tesoura\'..

http://pages.zdnet.com/marinho/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilde...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-06-29 16:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single arm pantograph

another option...
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks for links and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(single) scissor crossoverLinda Tyrer
4 +1half-scissors (type) pantograph
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4half shear
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(single) scissor crossover


Explanation:
Scissor crossovers come either as single or double - the meia (half) is the single

Linda Tyrer
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half shear


Explanation:
This could be it but not 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-29 15:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONIC - TECHNICAL INFORMATION - [ Traduzir esta página ]
FORMING TOOLS. HALF SHEAR, FORMING UP, FORMING DOWN. www.conic.co.jp. Copyright (C) CONIC.
www.conic.co.jp/e/tech/tech_p2.html

Punches available at Metalec - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... SPECIAL SHAPES. Half Shear: 5.0 x 3.0, Card Guide. Half Shear: 6.0 x 2.0, Louvre: 65.0 x 15.0 x 5.0. Key lock: 8.0 x 4.0, Lance & Form: 16.0 x 1.3 x 3.0 x 0.5. ...
www.metalec.com.au/punches.html

Q & A - Micro Jointing - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 5) Half Shear Tool The Half Shear Tool allows a small to medium sized component to be held securely in position in the sheet with just one tag. ...
www.amada.co.uk/Tooling/Q&A/MicroJoint.htm

Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Pommel Horse. 1. Half shear off left leg. 2. Half shear off right
leg. 3. Five double leg circles on a mushroom pommel trainer. Rings. ...
www.nova-trampoline.com/details.htm

[PDF] Accurate Metal Fabricators
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... insertion machines. Half Shear A sheet metal feature that is formed partially through the sheet thickness by partially shearing. Hard ...
www.amf1.com/pdf/SheetMetalDesignGuide_Rev_D_90201.pdf


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-scissors (type) pantograph


Explanation:
found this - if it helps:

...The vehicle jack 10 illustrated is of the pantograph scissors type...

...the jack 10 may of any type with any suitable construction and the exemplary embodiment disclosed herein is not intended to be limiting. For example, the jack 10 may be of the half-scissors type wherein only a pair of pivoting arms are utilized.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-29 14:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a link for you, but no leads on \'meia tesoura\'..

http://pages.zdnet.com/marinho/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilde...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-06-29 16:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single arm pantograph

another option...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for links and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr