KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

remontagem automática

English translation: automatic pumping over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:remontagem automática
English translation:automatic pumping over
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

19:59 Mar 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: remontagem automática
This comes from a wine label, the entire phrase reading....
"A vinificação ocorreu, em cubas inox c/ remontagem automática e lagares,...".

What exactly is this part of the container?

Please help. Thanks.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
pumping over
Explanation:
This glossary includes English translation:
http://www.ivp.pt/pagina.asp?codPag=14

Remontagem - operação que consiste em tirar o mosto em fermentação pela parte inferior da cuba para o lançar na parte superior da mesma vasilha, tendo em vista o seu arejamento e favorecer a extracção de compostos responsáveis pela cor bem como promover a homogeneização do mosto em fermentação.

The corresponding English page:

Pumping over - the procedure that consists of pumping the fermenting must from the bottom of the tank and pouring it in at the top of the same tank so as to air the must and encourage the extraction of the compounds responsible for giving it its colour and to make it more homogeneous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 21:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"automatic" pumping over, of course...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Edgar, much appreciated. I thought the text was describing the automatic mixing of the grapes, now I understand that it is the 'pumping' within the machine. Thanks also for the very useful link. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pumping over
Edgar Potter
4automatic rebuilding
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic rebuilding


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pumping over


Explanation:
This glossary includes English translation:
http://www.ivp.pt/pagina.asp?codPag=14

Remontagem - operação que consiste em tirar o mosto em fermentação pela parte inferior da cuba para o lançar na parte superior da mesma vasilha, tendo em vista o seu arejamento e favorecer a extracção de compostos responsáveis pela cor bem como promover a homogeneização do mosto em fermentação.

The corresponding English page:

Pumping over - the procedure that consists of pumping the fermenting must from the bottom of the tank and pouring it in at the top of the same tank so as to air the must and encourage the extraction of the compounds responsible for giving it its colour and to make it more homogeneous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 21:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"automatic" pumping over, of course...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Edgar, much appreciated. I thought the text was describing the automatic mixing of the grapes, now I understand that it is the 'pumping' within the machine. Thanks also for the very useful link. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
53 mins
  -> Thanks