KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

esteva

English translation: cistus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esteva
English translation:cistus
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

19:49 Mar 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: esteva
"Nariz de elegância acentuada a mostrar ESTEVA e amoras como notas primárias e evidentes."

Is this 'estévia' ?

Does anyone have a decent translation for it?

Thanks a lot.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
cistus
Explanation:
esteva = Cistus ladanifer L.
http://oficina.cienciaviva.pt/severim_faria/projecto_pw23/pa...
http://www.cistuspage.org.uk/Cistus ladanifer.htm
image
http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&q=cistus&btnG=Procur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-22 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procurei o nome latino para esteva, e em seguida o nome em inglês para o nome latino. Usei as referências indicadas
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Rock rose is the common name, so I was really close to choosing it, but 'cistus' is also commonly used. Cadmio was the first to come up with the correct answer. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gum-rock roseCharles Heck
3 +2cistusmfs_trad
4Feather Grass
Nadia Morais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cistus


Explanation:
esteva = Cistus ladanifer L.
http://oficina.cienciaviva.pt/severim_faria/projecto_pw23/pa...
http://www.cistuspage.org.uk/Cistus ladanifer.htm
image
http://images.google.pt/images?hl=pt-PT&q=cistus&btnG=Procur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-22 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procurei o nome latino para esteva, e em seguida o nome em inglês para o nome latino. Usei as referências indicadas

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rock rose is the common name, so I was really close to choosing it, but 'cistus' is also commonly used. Cadmio was the first to come up with the correct answer. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Heck: Gum Rock-rose
9 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Rachel Fell: cistus http://www.decouvertes-herault.fr/US/vins/index.htm
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feather Grass


Explanation:
That would be Feather Grass. I used the latin name (Stipa -) to look for it on the BBC Plant Database. There are several kinds, so it can also be Pheasant's Tail Grass, but in this case, I think Feather Grass would be more appropriate.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gum-rock rose


Explanation:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Cistus_ladanifer_flo...

this article mentions its portuguese origin. I saw more than one website calling it a gum-rock rose.

Charles Heck
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: my dictionary calls it rock rose only.
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs