KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

"Curvas de nível de terreno"

English translation: contour lines


15:08 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: "Curvas de nível de terreno"
Appears in the following sentence: "...plantação da vinha de acordo com as curvas de nível de terreno, preservação dos muros......"
Context: A Powerpoint presentation on a vineyard in the Douro Valley
Expressão, Lda.
Portugal
English translation:contour lines
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contour_line

a questão já foi apresentada em espanhol no proz. Veja:

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/2350379


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-20 15:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the spelling is contour. Countour is another thing:
Countour n. A merchant's office; a countinghouse.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/countour
Selected response from:

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contour lines
Wagner Azevedo
4 +2(land) countour linesFernando Domeniconi
4curve of the landscape
Kathryn Litherland
3terrain slope
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curve of the landscape


Explanation:
"vineyard layout following the curve of the landscape" is how I would say it.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrain slope


Explanation:
check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vineyard chapter 5 on terroir

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contour lines


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contour_line

a questão já foi apresentada em espanhol no proz. Veja:

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/2350379


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-20 15:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the spelling is contour. Countour is another thing:
Countour n. A merchant's office; a countinghouse.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/countour


Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> Tks, Robert!

agree  lexical
3 mins
  -> Tks, lexical!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed - see http://raider.muc.edu/~mcnaugma/Topographic_Maps/contour.htm
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Paul!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Humberto!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(land) countour lines


Explanation:
Following the contour lines of uneven terrain to limit erosion of topsoil: contour ... Portuguese (Brazil): curva de nível. Portuguese (Portugal): contorno ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/contour

TRIP | Glossary of Geographic and Environmental Terms- [ Translate this page ]... Contour Line / Curva de Nivel Contour Map / Carta Planialtimétrica; Mapa Topográfico Contour Sketching / Trazo Manual de Curvas de Nivel Contour Value ...
www.bic.state.tx.us/trip/glossary.html

Contour lines are useful because they allow us to show the shape of the land surface (topography) on a map. The two diagrams below illustrate the same ...
raider.muc.edu/~mcnaugma/Topographic%20Maps/contour.htm

The rest of the chart is comprised of land contour lines circling the Southern Hemisphere with notations such as Mare Pacificum, Mar Del Nort, ...
www.gracegalleries.com/Arctic-Antarctic_Listings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-20 15:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo a terceira referência:
http://raider.muc.edu/~mcnaugma/Topographic Maps/contour.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-20 15:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo a digitação, conforme mostram as referências, a idéia era dizer CONTOUR, é claro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-20 18:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Léxico de Termos Geológicos- Curva de nível (Contour line, Isohypse)

Num mapa é a linha que une pontos de igual altitude, representando a forma do relevo (topografia). São desenhadas com cores e espessuras padrão e marcam uma equidistância vertical. Termos Relacionados: Topografia
http://e-geo.ineti.pt/bds/lexico_geologico/default.aspx?letr...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Robert!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!