KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

baleia (in this context)

English translation: baleen whale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baleia (in this context)
English translation:baleen whale
Entered by: lexical

17:43 Oct 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / marine animals
Portuguese term or phrase: baleia (in this context)
Context: "...a caça ao cachalote e à BALEIA que foi, até há bem poucos anos, uma actividade desenvolvida desde sempre por muitos açorianos..."
My question is this: the author seems to be making a distiction between the "cachalote" (sperm whale) and the "baleia" (which I thought was a generic term for whale). Does anyone know of "baleia" being used for a specific type or genus of whales?
lexical
Spain
baleen whale
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-22 17:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Cachalote' refers to toothed wales

The baleen whales, also called whalebone whales or great whales, form the Mysticeti, one of two suborders of the Cetacea (whales, dolphins and porpoises). Baleen whales are characterized by having baleen plates for filtering food from water, rather than having teeth. This distinguishes them from the other suborder of cetaceans, the toothed whales or Odontoceti. Living Mysticeti species have teeth only during the embryonal phase. Fossil Mysticeti had teeth before baleen evolved.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, that explains it nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6baleen whale
MLeiria
5whale (baleia)/ common cachalot (cachalote)
Claudio Mazotti
4whale
Maryán López


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
baleen whale


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-22 17:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Cachalote' refers to toothed wales

The baleen whales, also called whalebone whales or great whales, form the Mysticeti, one of two suborders of the Cetacea (whales, dolphins and porpoises). Baleen whales are characterized by having baleen plates for filtering food from water, rather than having teeth. This distinguishes them from the other suborder of cetaceans, the toothed whales or Odontoceti. Living Mysticeti species have teeth only during the embryonal phase. Fossil Mysticeti had teeth before baleen evolved.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, that explains it nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Neil Stewart
17 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whale


Explanation:
cachalote in english: sperm whale.
Baleia: is the generic name of whale: live in all the seas, mostly cold water.
The sperm whale live more in tropical, warm water.
Whale Baleia
Sperm whale: cachalote

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whale (baleia)/ common cachalot (cachalote)


Explanation:
Since the author makes a ditinction between both terms, I suggest using whales and common cachalots.

Historically the Sperm Whale has also been known as the Common Cachalot. The word cachalot is originally Portuguese
(cachalote), probably coming from cachola, a colloquial term for head. Sperm Whales were hunted until recently in the Portuguese atlantic archipelago of Azores. The Sperm Whale is also the state animal of Connecticut.
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sperm_Whale



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4