KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

papa-vento

English translation: Green lizard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:papa-vento
English translation:Green lizard
Entered by: Renata Costa

23:09 Mar 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: papa-vento
Slides de Zoologia, sendo que preciso traduzir as fotos. Animal do cerrado brasileiro.

obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Green lizard
Explanation:
Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo :: -
Visitas Monitoradas. ANIMAIS: RÉPTEIS. PAPA-VENTO. Ordem: Squamata. Família:
Polychrotidae. Nome popular: Papa-vento. Nome em inglês: Green lizard.
www.zoologico.sp.gov.br/repteis/papavento.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Green lizardAntónio Ribeiro
5Green lizardtrans4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Green lizard


Explanation:
Fundação Parque Zoológico de São Paulo :: -
Visitas Monitoradas. ANIMAIS: RÉPTEIS. PAPA-VENTO. Ordem: Squamata. Família:
Polychrotidae. Nome popular: Papa-vento. Nome em inglês: Green lizard.
www.zoologico.sp.gov.br/repteis/papavento.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
36 mins

agree  horizon
55 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green lizard


Explanation:
Visitas Monitoradas. ANIMAIS: RÉPTEIS. PAPA-VENTO. Ordem: Squamata. Família: Polychrotidae. Nome popular: Papa-vento. Nome em inglês: Green lizard. ...





    www.zoologico.sp.gov.br/repteis/papavento.htm - 22k
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish