KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

tatu-peba

English translation: six-banded armadillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tatu-peba
English translation:six-banded armadillo
Entered by: Renata Costa

10:54 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: tatu-peba
Slides de animais silvestres. Não consigo encontrar vários desses nomes na internet, a não ser os nomes científicos. Alguns encontrei visitando alguns sites, porém nem todos os animais estão lá. Conto com a ajuda de vocês.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
six-banded armadillo
Explanation:
From the many hits on Google, we can safely assume that Euphractus sexcinctus is the scientific name. The preferred name in English is "six-banded armadillo." This is an animal often used in medical research.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Muriel.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1six-banded armadillo
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Yellow armadillo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yellow armadillo


Explanation:
Endentates (Xenarthra ) > Euphractus sexcinctus > Yellow armadilho > Tatú-peba


    Reference: http://www.bitourism.com/city.asp?action=grt&rtid=19&city_id...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six-banded armadillo


Explanation:
From the many hits on Google, we can safely assume that Euphractus sexcinctus is the scientific name. The preferred name in English is "six-banded armadillo." This is an animal often used in medical research.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada, Muriel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!