KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

rato-do-mato

English translation: Short-tailed opossum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rato-do-mato
English translation:Short-tailed opossum
Entered by: Renata Costa

11:05 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: rato-do-mato
Mamífero.
Obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Short-tailed opossum
Explanation:
Opossums (Marsupialia) > Monodelphis brevicaudata > Short-tailed opossum > Rato-do-mato
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada, Tamosai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deve procurar saber qual deles é. Veja:António Ribeiro
4 +1Short-tailed opossum
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 -1wood mousehenley


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wood mouse


Explanation:
Web Resultados 1 - 20 de cerca 4,670 para "wood mouse". (0.76 segundos)

1. The Mammal Society: Mammal Fact Sheets - the Wood Mouse
... Head/body length: 81-103mm; tail 71-95mm. Weight: 13-27g. Found throughout Britain, the wood mouse is our most common wild rodent. www.abdn.ac.uk/mammal/woodmous.htm - 11k
2. The Wood Mouse: Apodemus Sylvaticus. ... distinctive method
of burrowing a hole in the shell is diagnostic of the wood mouse. ...
doon.mayo-ireland.ie/woodm.html - 8k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 11:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I am aware, rato is mouse. However, I see that Eurodicautom and other dics. also translate as \"rat\". So perhaps your rato do mato is a Wood Rat (for which there are also many hits on Google).

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: First you need to find the scientific name in Latin and use that as a pivot to get to the English.
10 hrs
  -> Agree w u Muriel - the links I provided refer to scientific names, so asker can check.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Short-tailed opossum


Explanation:
Opossums (Marsupialia) > Monodelphis brevicaudata > Short-tailed opossum > Rato-do-mato


    Reference: http://www.bitourism.com/city.asp?action=grt&rtid=19&city_id...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
obrigada, Tamosai.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deve procurar saber qual deles é. Veja:


Explanation:
segundo este sítio, existem vários ratos-do-mato, com nomes científicos diferentes. Só depois de saber de qual deles se trata é que se pode procurar o nome vulgar em inglês. Tudo o resto, será pura coincidência.

Ordem Rodentia

Família Cricetidae

Akodon cursor (rato-do-mato)
Akodon nigrita (rato-do-mato)
Akodon serrensis (rato-do-mato)
Wilfreomys pictipes (rato-do-mato)

Família Muridae

Delomys sublineatus (rato-do-mato)
Oxymyterus robertis (rato-do-mato)
Rhipidomys mastacalis (rato-do-mato)

Parque Estadual da Serra do Brigadeiro / Mamíferos -
Família Cricetidae. Akodon cursor (rato-do-mato); Akodon nigrita (rato-do-mato);
Akodon serrensis (rato-do-mato); Wilfreomys pictipes (rato-do-mato).
www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Trails/2549/mamiferos.htm

O sítio seguinte, dá mais 4 nome que não estão no anterior. Como vê, a procura de um nome vulgar torna-se deste modo muito difícil.

Lista Nacional das Espécies da Fauna Brasileira Ameaçadas de ... -
... UF: DF. Kunsia fronto (Winge, 1887) Nome popular: Rato-do-mato Categoria
de ameaça: Criticamente em perigo UF: MG, DF. Phaenomys ...
www.mma.gov.br/port/sbf/fauna/ordem6r.html

E ainda há mais. Veja:

Mamíferos - [ Translate this page ]
LAGOMORPHA. Sylvilagus brasiliensis Tapeti, lebre. RODENTIA. Sciurus ingrami
Serelepe, esquilo; Bolomys lasiurus Rato-do-mato; Calomys laucha Rato-do-mato; ...
www.ecof.org.br/projetos/mata/mamiferos.html


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
5 hrs