KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

quati

English translation: coati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quati
English translation:coati
Entered by: Renata Costa

11:27 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: quati
Mamífero, família Procyonidae.

Obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
coati
Explanation:
Main Entry: co·a·ti
Pronunciation: k&-'wä-tE, kwä-'tE
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese coatí, from Tupi
: either of two tropical American mammals (Nasua nasua and N. nelsoni) related to the raccoon but with a longer body and tail and a long flexible snout
[coati illustration]
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada, Tamosai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6coati
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +3coatimundi
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coati


Explanation:
Main Entry: co·a·ti
Pronunciation: k&-'wä-tE, kwä-'tE
Function: noun
Etymology: Portuguese coatí, from Tupi
: either of two tropical American mammals (Nasua nasua and N. nelsoni) related to the raccoon but with a longer body and tail and a long flexible snout
[coati illustration]

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
obrigada, Tamosai.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
2 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: yes, Nasua nasua is the scientific name shown in each and every zoo I have visited in South America, including (but not limited to) São Paulo, Cuiabá and Buenos Aires
23 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 days6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coatimundi


Explanation:
you don't give precise enough info to be sure...

Coatimundi,Mammals,Coatimundi Picture,Mammal Pictures,Catalog ...Coatimundi,Mammal,The coatimundis, relatives of the raccoon, include three species in the genus Nasua of the family Procyonidae, order Carnivora. ...
www.4to40.com/earth/geography/htm/ mammalsindex.asp?counter=37 - 20k - Mar 31, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Nearctica - Natural History - Mammals - Procyonidae... The family Procyonidae contains two species in North America north of Mexico; the racoon (Procyon lotor) and the coatimundi (Nasua narica). ...
www.nearctica.com/nathist/mammal/racoon.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Ringtail, Panda, Coatimundi, Kinkajou and Raccoon Skulls from ...... this may refer to any mammal dining exclusively on ... Download Procyonidae in PDF Format, more information on ...
www.skullsunlimited.com/procyonidae.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Coatimundi Printout- EnchantedLearning.com... It is a small mammal that lives in small ... Diet: Coatimundi are omnivores (they eat both meat ... Mammalia (mammals), Order Carnivora, Family Procyonidae, Genus Nasua ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/ mammals/coati/coati.shtml - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Coatimundi... Misc.: Procyonidae consists of 7 genera and 19 species ... Species: There are 5 species of Coatimundi – the others ... Appearance: The Coati is small mammal who gives ...
www.bigcatrescue.org/coatimundi.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Coatimundi | Animal Facts | Chaffee Zoological Gardens of FresnoCoatimundi. ... Coatis are in the raccoon family, Procyonidae, which means "before the dog" (pro [Greek ... It is a form of mammal very similar to the ancestors of the ...
www.chaffeezoo.org/zoo/animals/coati.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 2003 Mammal Commercial ParksFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2004 Mammal Commercial Parks COUNTY ARCHULETA NAME ... PUEBLO, CO 81005- COATIMUNDI Wildlife Producers Park ... Procyonidae: COATI MUNDI Wildlife Exhibiters Park 303 ...
wildlife.state.co.us/special_licensing/PublicLists/Commercial%20Parks/ Commercial%20Parks%20-%20Mammals.pdf - Similar pages


Coatimundi... Misc.: Procyonidae consists of 7 genera and 19 species ... Species: There are 2 species of Coatimundi – the other ... Appearance: The Coati is small mammal who gives ...
www.fortheanimals.com/coatimundi.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Coatimundi Education... Procyonidae consists of 7 genera and 19 species, which ... There are 2 species of Coatimundi – the other being ... The Coati is small mammal who gives the appearance ...
www.fortheanimals.com/menu2/coati/ed_coati.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Racoons (Procyonidae) - MavicaNET... nathist/mammal/racoon.htm. The family Procyonidae contains two species in North America north of Mexico; the racoon (Procyon lotor) and the coatimundi (Nasua ...
www.mavicanet.ru/directory/eng/11864.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Same thing as "coati," which is more common.
9 hrs