KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

anta

English translation: Brazilian tapir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anta
English translation:Brazilian tapir
Entered by: Renata Costa

11:30 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: anta
mamífero, família Tapiridae.

Obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Brazilian tapir
Explanation:
Odd-toed ungulares ( Perissodactyla) > Tapirus Terrestris > Brazilian tapir > Anta
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada Tamosai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Brazilian tapir
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +4tapir
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapir


Explanation:
PDF] 1 TITLE: TAPIRS (TAPIRIDAE): A BIBLIOGRAPHY Tapirus indicus ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ursprung der namen tapir und anta. beitrag zur etymologie sudamerikanischen
tiernamen. ... The mountain tapir in the Bronx Zoo. ... 1964. Family Tapiridae. ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/zoo/tapirs.pdf - Similar pages

Attractions
... Mazama rufina. click to enlargeFamily name: Tapiridae Regional name:
Anta (Tapir) Scientific name: Tapirus terrestris. click to enlarge ...
www.iguassufallstour.com/ main.php?run=articles&key=72 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tapir Gallery - Tapir Bibliography, Subject Listing, Section 2
... Dennler de la Tour G. Ursprung der namen tapir und anta beitrag zur etymologie ... Deuve
J. Note sur la famille Tapiridae au Laos. ... Notes on the tapir family of Laos ...
www.tapirback.com/tapirgal/bib-sub2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tapir Gallery - Tapir Bibliography, San Diego Zoo - AC
... 8. Anon. Anta arrives. ... Chevalier HJ, Bohm KH, Seeger J. Human tuberculosis in the
tapir. Kleintier-Praxis 1969; 14:213-215. ... 69. Crandall L. Family Tapiridae. ...
www.tapirback.com/tapirgal/bib-a-c.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tapirback.com ]

:: Environmental Program: The Last Noah's Ark ::
... The family tapiridae has four species: South American tapir; Tapirus terrestris;
Tapir, anta Montain tapir; Tapirus pinchaque Baird’s tapir; Tapirella ...
www.aultimaarcadenoe.com/tapirideosfaunaingles.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species - Tapirus terrestris
... Family, TAPIRIDAE. Common Name/s, BRAZILIAN TAPIR (E) LOWLAND TAPIR (E) SOUTH
AMERICAN TAPIR (E) TAPIR D'AMÉRIQUE (F) TAPIR TERRESTRE (F) ANTA BRASILEÑA (S ...
www.redlist.org/search/details.php?species=21474 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Research and Animal Science - <B> ...
... superfamily Tapiroidea and a member of the family Tapiridae. ... into three families
(Equidae, Rhinocerotidae and Tapiridae). ... O tapir ou anta, descrito como o ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1413-95962001000600009&lng=en&nrm=iso - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Arq. 01
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... superfamily Tapiroidea and a member of the family Tapiridae. ... into three families (Equidae,
Rhinocerotidae and Tapiridae). ... RESUMO O tapir ou anta, descrito como ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/bjvras/v38n6/9665.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Mammals of The Tikal National Park
... Tapir Order: Perissodactyla Family: Tapiridae Species: Tapirus ... local names are: Tapir,
anta, danta, macho ... Armadillo Order: Xenarthra Family: Dasypodidae Species ...
www.tikalpark.com/tough2.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MAMIFEROS - [ Translate this page ]
... ORDEM/ORDER :Perissodactyla. FAMÍLIA/FAMILY :Tapiridae. Anta, Tapirus
terrestris, Tapir. ORDEM/ORDER :Artiodactyla. FAMÍLIA/FAMILY :Tayassuidae. ...
www.pousalegre.com.br/mamiferos.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: There you go!
41 mins

agree  Clarice Ferreira
2 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Marian (sorry I called you "Miriam"), again, the species name is "Brazilian tapir."
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Brazilian tapir


Explanation:
Odd-toed ungulares ( Perissodactyla) > Tapirus Terrestris > Brazilian tapir > Anta


    Reference: http://www.bitourism.com/city.asp?action=grt&rtid=19&city_id...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada Tamosai.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
15 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 days5 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 days9 hrs