KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

cobra-cega

English translation: blind snake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cobra-cega
English translation:blind snake
Entered by: Renata Costa

12:07 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: cobra-cega
Serpente, família Leptotyphlopidae
n.c.: Leptotyphlops koppesi.

Obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
blind snake
Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 327 for Leptotyphlopidae "blind snake". (0.18 seconds)

Digimorph - Leptotyphlops dulcis (Texas Blind Snake)
... 1991a. Further studies on the ophidian cranial osteology: The skull of the Egyptian
blind snake Leptotyphlops cairi (Family Leptotyphlopidae). I. The cranium. ...
www.digimorph.org/specimens/Leptotyphlops_dulcis/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Digimorph - Ramphotyphlops braminus (Brahminy blind snake) - whole
... the blind snake, Typhlops braminus. Spolia Zeylanica 28:169-174. List, JC 1966.
Comparative osteology of the snake families Typhlopidae and Leptotyphlopidae. ...
www.digimorph.org/specimens/Ramphotyphlops_braminus/ whole/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.digimorph.org ]

Western blind snake (Leptotyphlops humilis)
western blind snake (Leptotyphlops humilis). Order: Squamata Family: Leptotyphlopidae
(blind snakes) Other common names: worm snake Spanish names: culebra. ...
www.desertmuseum.org/books/blind_snake.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Texas Blind Snake (Leptotyphlops dulcis)
... Texas Blind Snake (Leptotyphlops dulcis). Family Leptotyphlopidae. Photo from
Hammerson, 1986. Used with permission. Last Updated on January 20, 2000. ...
coloherp.org/geo/species/speledu.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Austin - Plains blind snake (fotosnk11)
Balcones Canyonlands Preserve. ***. **.Plains blind snake,
Leptotyphus dulcis dulcis, family Leptotyphlopidae. ***. ...
www.ci.austin.tx.us/preserves/fotosnk11.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to McMartinVille
Plains Blind Snake. Order: Squamata (scaled reptiles) Suborder: Serpentes (=Ophidia)
(snakes) Family: Leptotyphlopidae (blind snakes) Genus: Leptotyphlops ...
www.mcmartinville.com/chris/reptiles/ trips/texas/blind.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BLIND SNAKE - Meaning and Definition of the Word
... See Also: family Leptotyphlopidae, Leptotyphlopidae, Leptotyphlops humilis, ophidian,
serpent, snake, western blind snake. COPYRIGHT © 2000-2003 WEBNOX CORP. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/blind snake - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PageSurf typical blind snake Foods Directory
... Snakes of North America Snakes of North America FAMILY LEPTOTYPHLOPIDAE (slender
blind snakes) This family of snakes is composed of 50 ... Texas Blind Snake. ...
natural-history.pagesurf.com/ cgi-bin/search/smartsearch.cgi?keywords=Typical+Blind+Snake - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

blind snake definition of blind snake. What is blind snake? ...
... family Leptotyphlopidae, Leptotyphlopidae - blind snakes. Leptotyphlops humilis,
western blind snake - burrows among roots of shrubs and beneath rocks in desert ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/blind snake - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marian.
Obrigada a todos os que responderam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Koppes' slender blind snake
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1Amphisbaenian
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4blind snake
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind snake


Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 327 for Leptotyphlopidae "blind snake". (0.18 seconds)

Digimorph - Leptotyphlops dulcis (Texas Blind Snake)
... 1991a. Further studies on the ophidian cranial osteology: The skull of the Egyptian
blind snake Leptotyphlops cairi (Family Leptotyphlopidae). I. The cranium. ...
www.digimorph.org/specimens/Leptotyphlops_dulcis/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Digimorph - Ramphotyphlops braminus (Brahminy blind snake) - whole
... the blind snake, Typhlops braminus. Spolia Zeylanica 28:169-174. List, JC 1966.
Comparative osteology of the snake families Typhlopidae and Leptotyphlopidae. ...
www.digimorph.org/specimens/Ramphotyphlops_braminus/ whole/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.digimorph.org ]

Western blind snake (Leptotyphlops humilis)
western blind snake (Leptotyphlops humilis). Order: Squamata Family: Leptotyphlopidae
(blind snakes) Other common names: worm snake Spanish names: culebra. ...
www.desertmuseum.org/books/blind_snake.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Texas Blind Snake (Leptotyphlops dulcis)
... Texas Blind Snake (Leptotyphlops dulcis). Family Leptotyphlopidae. Photo from
Hammerson, 1986. Used with permission. Last Updated on January 20, 2000. ...
coloherp.org/geo/species/speledu.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Austin - Plains blind snake (fotosnk11)
Balcones Canyonlands Preserve. ***. **.Plains blind snake,
Leptotyphus dulcis dulcis, family Leptotyphlopidae. ***. ...
www.ci.austin.tx.us/preserves/fotosnk11.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to McMartinVille
Plains Blind Snake. Order: Squamata (scaled reptiles) Suborder: Serpentes (=Ophidia)
(snakes) Family: Leptotyphlopidae (blind snakes) Genus: Leptotyphlops ...
www.mcmartinville.com/chris/reptiles/ trips/texas/blind.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BLIND SNAKE - Meaning and Definition of the Word
... See Also: family Leptotyphlopidae, Leptotyphlopidae, Leptotyphlops humilis, ophidian,
serpent, snake, western blind snake. COPYRIGHT © 2000-2003 WEBNOX CORP. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/blind snake - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PageSurf typical blind snake Foods Directory
... Snakes of North America Snakes of North America FAMILY LEPTOTYPHLOPIDAE (slender
blind snakes) This family of snakes is composed of 50 ... Texas Blind Snake. ...
natural-history.pagesurf.com/ cgi-bin/search/smartsearch.cgi?keywords=Typical+Blind+Snake - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

blind snake definition of blind snake. What is blind snake? ...
... family Leptotyphlopidae, Leptotyphlopidae - blind snakes. Leptotyphlops humilis,
western blind snake - burrows among roots of shrubs and beneath rocks in desert ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/blind snake - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marian.
Obrigada a todos os que responderam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's the genus name only, not the species name.
9 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amphisbaenian


Explanation:
Nombres vernáculos Serpeta cega (catalán), escáncer cego (gallego), Cobra-cega (portugués), Amphisbaenian (inglés), Amphisbène cendré (francés), Netzwüle (alemán) (López, 1997; 2002)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:kcZPhM5wSXwJ:www.ver...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Koppes' slender blind snake


Explanation:
Miriam, I didn't mean to hit the "disagree" button. "Blind snake" is OK as far as it goes, but the genus is called "slender blind snake" (94 hits on Google), and absent any species name in English (there doesn't seem to be any), one puts the name of the scientist who identified it, which in this case would have to be Koppes.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32