KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

na forma da lei

English translation: according to the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na forma da lei
English translation:according to the law
Entered by: katja van hellemond

22:30 Feb 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: na forma da lei
this phrase is wirten in a typical law jargon
miriam
according to the law
Explanation:
standard expression in English
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2according to the Law
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2according to the law
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


982 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to the Law


Explanation:
one way of saying it

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
21 days

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
705 days

982 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to the law


Explanation:
standard expression in English

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne
21 days
  -> thank you sarahjeanne

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
705 days