KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Art/Literary

querer bem

French translation: respecter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:querer bem
French translation:respecter
Entered by: Cosmonipolita

14:33 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: querer bem
Afirma que, se critica a Igreja, não é por não querê-la bem
septime
respecter
Explanation:
Normalmente "querer bem" significa "aimer bien" mas como se trata de Igrega, diria "respecter" :
il critique l' Eglise "mais non par manque de respect"
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2respecter
Cosmonipolita
4love dearly
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
love dearly


Explanation:
nothing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 39

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respecter


Explanation:
Normalmente "querer bem" significa "aimer bien" mas como se trata de Igrega, diria "respecter" :
il critique l' Eglise "mais non par manque de respect"

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Petrova
4 days

agree  Chantalle
84 days